An International Workshop on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems with Applications

July 15-18, 2002, Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's

Organizers: Hermann Brunner and Xiaoqiang Zhao

This workshop --a follow-up meeting to the 5th Americas Conference on DEs and Nonlinear Dynamics" (Edmonton, July 7-12, 2002)-- will provide an opportunity for researchers, scientists and graduate students in fields of differential equations and dynamical systems with applications to communicate current research results, ideas and problems, to discuss future research directions, and to initiate research collaborations in the small but conducive setting of an Oberwolfach/ BIRS-type workshop.


Canadian National Program Committee of the Institutes(Fields Institute, CRM and Pacific Institute) and AARMS(Atlantic Association for Research in Mathematical Sciences).


Invited Speakers:

Hermann Brunner, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada.

Teresa Faria, University of Lisbon, Portugal.

Andy Foster, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada.

Mats Gyllenberg, University of Turku, Finland.

Yuxia Guo, Tsinghua University, China.

John Haddock, University of Memphis, USA.

Stuart Hastings, University of Pittsburgh, USA.

Jingtang Ma, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada.

Angelo Mingarelli, Carleton University, Canada.

James Muldowney, University of Alberta, Canada.

George Sell, University of Minnesota, USA.

Horst Thieme, Arizona State University, USA.

Jianhong Wu, York University, Canada.

Dashun Xu, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada.

Yingfei Yi, Geogia Institute of Technology, USA.


July 16: 9:00-9:30(coffee and registration); 9:30-10:20(Y. Yi), 10:20-10:50(coffee break); 10:50-11:40(T. Faria); 11:50-12:40 (S. Hastings); 12:40-2:30(lunch); 2:30-3:20(J. Muldowney); 3:30-4:20(Y. Guo); 4:20-4:50(coffee break).

July 17: 9:00-9:30(coffee and registration); 9:30-10:20(J. Wu), 10:20-10:50(coffee break); 10:50-11:40(M. Gyllenberg); 11:50-12:40(A. Mingarelli); 12:40-2:30(lunch); 2:30-3:20(A. Foster); 3:30-4:20(D. Xu); 4:20-4:50(coffee break); 7:00-8:00(G. Sell, public lecture); 8:00-9:30(reception).

July 18: 9:00-9:30(coffee break); 9:30-10:20(H. Thieme), 10:20-10:50(coffee break); 10:50-11:40(J. Haddock); 11:50-12:40(J. Ma); 12:40-2:30(lunch); 2:30-3:20(H. Brunner); 3:30-4:20(discussion/open problems); 4:20-4:50(coffee break)