Where available, results from previous Junior High Math League seasons are
immortalised here.
|
2007-2008 Game-by-Game
Standings |
Avalon East Region:
Game 1
(Eastern District School Board Conference Centre, Nov. 2nd, 2007) |
School |
Question |
Total |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Relay |
Beaconsfield #1 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
9 |
Beaconsfield #2 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
19 |
8 |
Brother Rice #1 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
31 |
5 |
Brother Rice #2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
12 |
14 |
Frank Roberts (Blue) |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
14 |
13 |
Frank Roberts (White) |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
15 |
Holy Spirit #1 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
33 |
4 |
Holy Spirit #2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
9 |
Holy Trinity |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
12 |
IJ Samson #1 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
9 |
IJ Samson #2 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
21 |
7 |
Lakecrest |
5 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
24 |
6 |
Leary's Brook #1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
17 |
Leary's Brook #2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
35 |
2 |
MacDonald Drive #1 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
37 |
1 |
MacDonald Drive #2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
33 |
3 |
St Paul's #1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
18 |
St Paul's #2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
15 |
Villanova |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
18 |
Note: A tiebreaker was held to
determine the third-place team. |
Avalon West Region:
Game 1
(Avalon West Regional Office, Nov. 8th, 2007) |
School |
Question |
Total |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Relay |
Amalgamated #1 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
18 |
3 |
Amalgamated #2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
Crescent #1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
Crescent #2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
38 |
1 |
Fatima |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
11 |
5 |
Persalvic #1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
13 |
4 |
Persalvic #2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
St Francis #1 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
23 |
2 |
St Francis #2 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
6 |
Burin Region:
Game 1
(Pearce Junior High, Nov. 14th, 2007) |
School |
Question |
Total |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Relay |
Holy Name #1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
6 |
Holy Name #2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
Holy Name #3 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
12 |
2 |
John Burke |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
Pearce #1 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
3 |
Pearce #2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
8 |
St Joseph's |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
St Lawrence #1 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
1 |
St Lawrence #2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
Vista Region:
Game 1
(Clarenville High School, Nov. 13th, 2007) |
School |
Question |
Total |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Relay |
Bishop White |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
Clarenville High (J1) |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
Clarenville High (J2) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
Clarenville High (K) |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
15 |
2 |
Clarenville Middle (O) |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
4 |
Clarenville Middle (S) |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
7 |
3 |
Clarenville Middle (W) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
Heritage |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
16 |
1 |
Avalon East District:
Game 2
(Eastern District School Board Conference Centre, Mar. 7th, 2008) |
School |
Question |
Total |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Relay |
Brother Rice |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
15 |
14 |
Frank Roberts #1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
Frank Roberts #2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
34 |
5 |
Holy Spirit |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
35 |
4 |
IJ Samson #1 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
37 |
3 |
IJ Samson #2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
Lakecrest |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
30 |
7 |
Leary's Brook |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
30 |
7 |
MacDonald Drive #1 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
37 |
2 |
MacDonald Drive #2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
32 |
6 |
Mount Pearl |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
42 |
1 |
Mobile |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
14 |
St Paul's #1 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
16 |
St Paul's #2 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
17 |
13 |
St Peter's |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
10 |
Villanova |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
25 |
9 |
Note: A tiebreaker was held to
determine the second-place team. |
Best
Presentations: Hannah Noseworthy, St Peter's Junior High School;
Christie Costello, Lakecrest - St John's Independent School; Robbie
Jewer, MacDonald Drive Junior High School |
Avalon West Region:
Game 2
(Avalon West Regional Office, Mar. 11th, 2007) |
School |
Question |
Total |
Rank |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
Relay |
Amalgamated #1 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
25 |
6 |
Amalgamated #2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
2 |
29 |
5 |
Baccalieu #1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
30 |
3 |
Baccalieu #2 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
10 |
Cabot |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
12 |
Crescent #1 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
7 |
Crescent #2 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
40 |
1 |
Holy Redeemer |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
14 |
Persalvic #1 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
20 |
7 |
Persalvic #2 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
13 |
Roncalli #1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
10 |
11 |
Roncalli #2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
20 |
7 |
St Francis #1 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
3 |
31 |
2 |
St Francis #2 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
30 |
4 |
Note: A tiebreaker was held to
determine the third-place team. |
2007-2008 Overall
Standings |
Avalon East
Region |
School |
Game |
Total |
1 |
2 |
MacDonald Drive Junior High School |
37 |
37 |
74 |
Holy Spirit High School |
33 |
35 |
68 |
Leary's Brook Junior High School |
35 |
30 |
65 |
IJ Samson Junior High School |
21 |
37 |
58 |
Lakecrest - St John's Independent School |
24 |
30 |
54 |
Frank Roberts Junior High School |
14 |
34 |
48 |
Brother Rice Junior High School |
31 |
15 |
46 |
Mount Pearl Intermediate |
|
42 |
42 |
Villanova Junior High School |
1 |
25 |
26 |
St Paul's Junior High School |
8 |
17 |
25 |
St Peter's Junior High School |
|
20 |
20 |
Beaconsfield Junior School |
19 |
|
19 |
Holy Trinity Elementary School |
15 |
|
15 |
Mobile Central High School |
|
15 |
15 |
Avalon West
Region |
School |
Game |
Total |
1 |
2 |
Crescent Collegiate |
38 |
40 |
78 |
St Francis School |
23 |
31 |
54 |
Amalgamated Academy |
18 |
29 |
47 |
Persalvic Elementary |
13 |
20 |
33 |
Baccalieu Collegiate |
|
30 |
30 |
Roncalli Central High School |
|
20 |
20 |
Fatima Academy |
11 |
|
11 |
Cabot Academy |
|
7 |
7 |
Holy Redeemer School |
|
1 |
1 |
Burin
Region |
School |
Game |
Total |
1 |
2 |
St Lawrence Academy |
16 |
|
16 |
Holy Name of Mary Academy |
12 |
|
12 |
Pearce Junior High |
7 |
|
7 |
John Burke High School |
6 |
|
6 |
St Joseph's Academy |
6 |
|
6 |
Vista
Region |
School |
Game |
Total |
1 |
2 |
Heritage Collegiate |
16 |
|
16 |
Clarenville High School |
15 |
|
15 |
Clarenville Middle School |
7 |
|
7 |
Bishop White School |
6 |
|
6 |
|