Newfoundland Civil Registrations - Pike Marriages (1891 - 1926)

What follows is a list of all Pike marriages contained in the civil registration records held at PANL in 2005. This list constitutes a typescript of my handwritten extraction from microfilms of the original records, which is to say that I may have inadvertantly introduced some errors while transcribing and typing... as always, you should double-check against the original records. That said, if you spot any mistakes that I have made, please let me know at dapike@mun.ca.

As for how I went about this task, I first extracted all of the Pike entries in the indices for Books 1 through 9, and then I searched each Book for these indexed entries. If there are non-indexed Pike entries, then I most likely would have missed them. Book 10 is not indexed, so for it I looked at each individual marriage record and extracted those where one of the parties had the Pike surname.

A large number of entries in Books 8-10 listed names as "Pike John" (for example); these entries I have reformatted to read as "John Pike" below. Listing all entries in the same format should make it easier to conduct searches for particular people. Aside from this reformatting of names and occasionally abbreviating "Church of England" to "Ch of England", I have tried to preserve all original spellings and abbreviations.

For the most part, the order in which the records are presented below corresponds to the order of their appearance in the indices, which sometimes appears to be haphazard in order. Exceptions are those for Books 5 and 7, for which the original records are not all on a single reel of microfilm, so I extracted all the entries from the first reel together and then those from the second reel together (the index order would have had me jumping back and forth between the two reels).

The original records were entered into ten books, beginning in 1891 and going up to 1926. Book 10 appears to not include any Pike entries from the district of Burin, so I'm not sure if all of Book 10 was actually microfilmed (each of the other books has Pike marriages from Burin).

If you came to this page directly, then you might want to know that I have additional information about the Pike families of Newfoundland on my website.


The format of most of the entries that follow is as follows:

Entries are separated by one or more blank lines.

Book 1 (1891 - 1892)


1.21    27 May 1891     St. John's                                      St. John's
Henry Tucker            29 bachelor     Servant         Methodist       St. John's
Sarah Pike              30 widow        Servant
H.P. Cowperthwaite
Mary Earle, Henry Gallop


2.16    18 June 1891    Freshwater                                      Port de Grave, Bay de Verde
Eleazer Henry Parsons   29 bachelor     Teacher         Meth            Freshwater
Mary Pike               21 spinster     Dressmaker      Meth            Harbor Grace
Jabez Hill
Frederick Golden, Emma Pike


3.9     21 May 1891     Harbor Grace                                    Harbor Grace
Edwin Parsons              bachelor     Drapers Clerk   Meth            Harbor Grace
Clara Bel Pike             spinster                     Meth            Harbor Grace
George Paine
Sarah Thorne, A Vatcher, Clara Parsons, Jean Henderson


11.5    1 August 1891   Pinware                                         Straits of Belle Isle North
Albert Pike             24 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Pinware
Annie Manhae            19 spinster    Domestic Servant Roman Catholic  Pinware
Rev P.W. Brown
James Pike, Margaret Pike


13.4    22 July 1891    Sear's Cove P.Bay                               Ferryland
William Pike            26 bachelor     Trader          Roman Catholic  Burin
Josephine Young         23 spinster    Domestic Servant Roman Catholic  Sear's Cove
Rev C.H. O'Neil
Bernard Grant, Mrs Norah Meade


14.2    28 July 1891    St Matthews Church, Great St Lawrence           Burin
Ernest Pike             18 bachelor     Fisherman     Church of England Great St Lawrence
Julia Dawe              22 spinster  Domestic Servant Church of England Great St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
William Pike, Martha Pike


23.12   30 Nov 1891     Tickle Harbor                                   Trinity
James Pike              29 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Tickle Harbor
Catherine McCarthy      35 spinster                     Roman Catholic  Tickle Harbor
P.W. Browne
James McCarthy, Sarah Power


25.11   18 Oct [1891]   RC Cathedral, St. John's                        St. John's
John Clark              26              Laborer         Roman Catholic  St. John's
Lavinia Pike            24 spinster                     Roman Catholic  St. John's
Fr Forristal
Ambrose Clark, Ellen Kerivan


50.5    31 August 1891  Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Homas Laurence             bachelor     Sailor          Methodist       Carbonear
Anabella Pike              spinster                     Methodist       Carbonear
T.H. James
Rd Taylor, Lavinia Dean


50.16   31 Dec 1891     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Richard Pike            29 bachelor     Sailor          Ch of England   Carbonear
Mary Ann Pye            20 spinster                     Ch of England   Carbonear
[I don't seem to have recorded the name of the person that performed the marriage]
Albert Pike, [I?] Pye, Laura Pye, Sarah Cole


65.5    4 Dec 1891      St Matthews Church, Burin                       Burin
Wm Reeves               21 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Gt St Lawrence
Elizabeth Pike          17 spinster                     Roman Catholic  Gt St Lawrence
[I don't seem to have recorded the name of the person that performed the marriage]
Jas Reeves, Jesse Pike, Martha Reeves


86.1    29 Feb 1892     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Henry Pike              30 bachelor     Steward         Methodist       Harbour Grace
Leah Thorne             24 spinster                   Church of England New Harbour
[I don't seem to have recorded the name of the person that performed the marriage]
Edward & Clara Parsons, Mark Sellars & Anna Pike


Book 2 (1892 - 1897)


25.13  18 Sept 1893     St. John's                                      St. John's
Ernest Augustus Pike    22 bachelor     Upholsterer     Methodist       St. John's
Margaret Victoria Thomson  26 spinster                  Methodist       St. John's
G.P. Storey
Freeman Parsons, Mary Parsons


47.1    22 May 1892     St Paul's Church, Harbour Grace                 Harbour Grace
James Percy Spracklin   39 widower      Fisherman       Methodist       Cupids
Louisa Pike             33 widow                       Church of Englnd Harbour Grace
Rev [J or I] M Noel
Alexander Courage, Annie Apracklin, Lavinia Williams, Charles Brown


103.3   7 Dec 1893      Salvage                                         Bonavista
Frederick Killigrew     23 bachelor     Fisherman      Church of Englnd Flat Island
Elizabeth Pike          22 spinster                    Church of Englnd Flat Island
Rev C Wood
William & Reuben Samson, Frederick Durdle, Doriah Kelligrew


50.8    7 July 1892     Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
Edward Pike             25 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Harbour Grace
Louisa Stevenson        21 spinster                   Church of Englnd  Harbour Grace
George Paine
James Crocker, Eliza Stevenson


50.11   19 Nov 1892     Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
Charles Lee Whiting     27 bachelor     Sailor        Church of Englnd  Harbour Grace
Lavinia Pike            25 spinster                     Methodist       Harbour Grace
George Paine
Alfred Pike, Minnie Pike
[Nov 2007:  a grandson of Charles wrote to say that "Lavinia" above ought to be "Louisa",]
[although it is "Lavinia" that is written in the civil registration records.             ]


52.3    8 April 1893    Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
Richard [Bindle or Burdle]  22 bachelor Fisherman       Methodist       Carbonear
Mary Louisa Pike        22 spinster                     Methodist       Carbonear
George Paine
Soloman Power, Sarah [Burdle], James Moore


54.9    28 Nov 1893     Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
Josiah Mercer           29 bachelor     Fisherman     Church of Englnd  Harbour Grace
Annie Eliza Pike        23 spinster                     Methodist       Harbour Grace
William Swann
William Brown Verge, Deborah Drover


58.6    1 January 1894  Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
Eliel Pike              39 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Harbour Grace
Louisa Bradbury         39 spinster                     Methodist       Harbour Grace
William Swann
George Wm Pike, Ambrose Pike


58.12   13 June 1894    Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
George Apsey            34 bachelor     Clerk           Methodist       Harbour Grace
Mary Henly Pike         18 spinster                     Methodist       Harbour Grace
William Swann
Nathaniel Pike, Archibald Hall


63.5    18 January 1894 Carbonear                                       Carbonear
George Pike             24 bachelor     Sailmaker       Methodist       Victoria Village
Asenath Soper           21 spinster                     Methodist       Victoria Village
Rev James Nurse
William H Soper, George C Soper


65.13   4 January 1893  Freshwater                                      Bay de Verd
William Taylor          39 widower      Fisherman       Methodist       Carbonear
Naomi Pike              34 widow                        Methodist       Freshwater
Rev Anthony Hill
Samuel Jeffries, Ada Vatcher


71.15   20 Dec 1893     Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verds
Elias Tizzard           21 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Old Perlican
Jessie Pike             20 spinster                     Methodist       Old Perlican
Rev S Snowden
William [I?] Bursay, Susanna Bursay


90.15   15 June 1894    Whitbourne                                      Trinity
Edward Pike                bachelor     Carpenter       Methodist       Masquito CB
Asenath Summonds           spinster                     Methodist       Masquito CB
J P Storey
L H Summons, Dinah Simmons


96.8    16 January 1892 James Cove                                      Bonavista
Joseph Handcock         25 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       James Cove
Amelia Pike             20 spinster                     Methodist       James Cove
Rev Henry Scott
William Philpot, Barnett Moss


117.1   26 Dec 1892     Bool Harbour                                    Twillingate
Thomas Pike             26 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Little Bay
Anna Jane Barnes        22 spinster                     Salvation Army  Bool Harbour
Rev W H Browning
Clara B Thistle, Thomas E Barnes


147.8   22 Nov 1892     Lamaline                                        Burin
Jesse Pike              19 bachelor     Fisherman     Church of Englnd  Saint Lawrence
Emma Crew               20 spinster                   Church of Englnd  Saint Lawrence
Rev Geo H Bolt
Henry Pike, Bessie Reeves


151.13  17 Dec 1892     Gt Saint Lawrence                               Burin
John Pike               34 bachelor     Fisherman     Church of Englnd  Gt Saint Lawrence
Harriet Pardy           19 spinster                   Church of Englnd  Gt Saint Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
Levi Pike, Jacob Beck


153.2   20 April 1893   Great St Lawrence                               Burin
Levi Pike               22 bachelor     Fisherman     Church of Englnd  Great St Lawrence
Mary Hann               21 spinster                   Church of Englnd  Great St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
Henry Pike, Victoria Pike


153.14  27 July 1892    St Lawrence                                     Burin
Robert Pike Bradley     23 bachelor     Manufacturer  Church of Englnd  St Lawrence
Matilda Pike            19 spinster                   Church of Englnd  St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
John Reeves, Louisa Pike, Ann Pike


154.14  31 January 1893 Salmonier                                       Placentia & St Mary's
John Wade               35 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Salmonier N
Catharine Pike          20 spinster                     Roman Catholic  Salmonier
Revd John J S John P.P.
John Parrott, Mary Jane Pike


164.13  7 January 1893  Witless Bay                                     Ferryland
William Pike            25 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Salmonier
Mary H Drew             20 spinster                     Roman Catholic  Bay Bulls
Revd Nicholas Roche PP
Thomas Limehan, Mary E Drew


169.13  6 Nov 1893      Capstan Island                                  Labrador
Robert Abraham Fowler   28 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Capstan Island
Kate Pike               21 spinster                     Methodist       Capstan Island
Arthur W Antle
Frederick Butt, Clarissa Fowler


172.10  5 Nov 1896      Red Bay                                         Labrador
Thomas A Pike           26 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Red Bay
Elizabeth Howell        26 spinster                     Methodist       Red Bay
A Sloney
William Howell, Campbell Yetman


190.6   9 April 1894    Gt St Lawrence                                  Burin
Henry Pike              21 bachelor     Fisherman    Church of England  Gt St Lawrence
Jane Pardy              21 spinster                  Church of England  Gt St Lawrence
Revd John Hewitt
Jacob Beck, John Beck


196.13  14 Nov 1894     Burin                                           Burin
William Pike            29 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  St Josephs
Ellen Monica McGrath    18 spinster                     Roman Catholic  St Josephs
Revd P.M. O'Connor PP
Ambrose Price, Julia Hunt


197.14  12 Nov 1895     Burin                                           Burin
Levi George Pike   [21 or 25 or 28] bachelor Fisherman  Church of England  St Lawrence
Elizabeth Ann Bradley   23 spinster                     Church of England  St Lawrence
Revd John Hewitt RD
[Amos?] Pike, Emanuel Ed Pike
[30 June 2008 update:  an email correspondent informed me that Levi was 21 when he married, given  ]
[that he was born on 04 Aug 1874.  Also that the marriage witnesses were Amos Pike and Emanuel Pike]


198.1   30 Nov 1895     Holy [T F] Church, Burin                        Burin
William Pike            29 bachelor     Fisherman    Church of England  Burin Bay
Mary Ann Mayo           22 spinster                     Methodist       Burin Bay
Revd John Hewitt RD
Joseph Lockyer, Mary Bartlett


198.2   27 Nov 1895     St Matthew's, St Lawrence                       Burin
George Edward Pike      25 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   St Lawrence
Ellen Beck              19 spinster                     Ch of England   St Lawrence
Revd John Hewitt RD
Thomas Beck, Annie Pike


198.4   22 Oct 1895     St Matthew's, St Lawrence                       Burin
Albert Pike             27 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   St Lawrence
Selina Elizabeth [Hann] 20 spinster     Ch of England   Lamaline
Revd F James R Smith
George W G Hann, Annie [Longue or Louque]


198.12  13 Dec 1895     Spoon Cove, Burin                               Burin
Amos Mitchell           22 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       [Sploud] Cove
Louisa Pike             20 spinster                     Methodist       Lance a Leau
Revd R M Beckle
Joseph Mitchell, George Pike


199.12  2 Nov 1896      St Lawrence                                     Burin
William Pike            29 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  St Pierre
Margaret Corcoran       20 spinster                     Roman Catholic  St Pierre
Revd James Whelan PP
Richard Edwards, Josephine Saillard


206.5   8 January 1895  Channell                                        Burgeo & La Poile
Christopher Dicks       33 widower      Fisherman       Ch of England   Burgeo
Adelaide Pike           25 spinster                     Ch of England   Channell
Revd Llewellyn Godden
John C Staple, Louisa Pike, Edward Pike, Sarah Carter


222.1   28 Dec 1893     St John's                                       St John's
Lot Thomas Earle        24 widower      Sawyer          Salvation Army  St John's
Lizzie Pike             25 widow                        Salvation Army  St John's
Staff Captain Read
E J Gooby, Jessie Thistle


228.2   17 July 1894    St John's                                       [blank]
Alfred M Pike           35 bachelor     Accountant      Methodist       St John's
Lilliam M Gushue        26 spinster                     Methodist       St John's
Revd H P Cowperthwaite
Elizabeth Gushue, Jessie E Ellis


229.15  20 July 1894    C E pro Cathedral, St John's                    St John's
John Pike               22 bachelor     Labourer        Ch of England   Brazils Sqr
Emma Bugden             24 spinster                     Ch of England   Brazils Sqr
Revd J S Thompson
Sarah Snow, Maggie Pike, Charles Snow


261.6   16 Dec 1893     Musgrave Town                                   Bonavista
John Pike               25 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       James Cove
Elizabeth Greening      23 spinster                     Methodist       Musgrave Cove
Revd W H Dotchon
Gideon Greening, Mary Jane Greening


271.12  8 January 1895  White Rock                                      Bonavista
William Pike            29 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       James Cove
Mary Jane Greening      26 spinster                     Methodist       Musgrave Town
Revd W H Dotchon
Gideon Greening, Rebecca Greening


311.3   19 April 1895   Placentia                                       Placentia & St Mary's
William Judge           25 bachelor     Farm Servant    Roman Catholic  Point Verde
Mary Pike               22 spinster                     Roman Catholic  Salmonier
Revd M A Clancy PP
Patrick Morrissey, Teresa Morrissey


330.11  6 May 1895      Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Simeon Pike             31 widower      Fisherman       Methodist       Old Perlican
Cecelia Barrett         30 spinster                     Methodist       Old Perlican
Rev R W Freeman
Reuben Pike, Jessie S March


332.3   16 July 1895    Perrys Cove                                     Bay de Verde
Joseph Pike             34 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Mosquito near Carbonear
Louisa Pike             35 spinster                     Methodist       Mosquito near Carbonear
Revd Jesse Hayfield
Eleazer H Parsons, May Parsons


332.9   30 Nov 1895     Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
John Hilliard           25 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Freshwater
Fanny Pike              20 spinster                     Methodist       Freshwater
Revd Jesse Jayfield
George E Pike, Jonathan Noel


332.10  30 Nov 1895     Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Reuben Pike             25 bachelor     Sailor          Methodist       Carbonear
Caroline Moores         25 spinster                     Methodist       Freshwater
Revd Jesse Hayfield
Jonathan Moores, Arthur Moores


332.12  7 Dec 1895      Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Reuben Pike             25 bachelor     Freshwater      Methodist       Old Perlican
Susie Bursey            24 spinster                     Methodist       Shoal Harbour
Revd R W Freeman
Elmira Hopkins, William Pike


336.4   10 July 1894    Church of the Epiphany, Bonne Bay               St Barbe
Richard Henry Staple    21 bachelor     Shoemaker       Ch of England   Bonne Bay
Catherine Jane Pike     21 spinster                     Ch of England   Channell
Revd C W Hollands
William H Moore, Annie L Avery


343.6   30 August 1894  Whitbourne                                      Trinity
James Pike              41 widower      Teacher         Ch of England   Bay L'Argent
Susanna Hawkins         34 widow                        Ch of England   Harbour Grace
Revd John Reay
L H Simmons, Providence Gosse


355.10  24 Dec 1895     Old Shop                                        Trinity
William Pike            27 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   Dildo S
Emma Day                24 spinster                     Ch of England   Old Shop
Revd E K H Caldwell
H B Winton, Susanna Day, Elizabeth Day, Albert Pike


363.9   2 Feb 1895      Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
James Pike              35 widow        Fisherman       Methodist       Harbour Grace
Mabel Clarke            22 spinster                     Methodist       Freshwater
Revd Wm [Sevour or Sevann]
John W Brazil, Fanny Bishop


387.2   2 January 1896  Bay Roberts                                     Harbour Grace
Timothy Pike            30 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Bay Roberts
Hannah Snow             28 spinster                     Methodist       Bay Roberts
Revd Charles Lench
John Snow, Mary Ann Snow


391.8   8 January 1895  Carbonear                                       Carbonear
John Charles Pike       23 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Carbonear
Sarah L Luther          22 spinster                     Methodist       Carbonear
Revd James Nurse
Joseph Pike, Robert Fraize


392.8   9 July 1895     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
George William Pike     24 bachelor     Seaman          Methodist       Carbonear
Mary Garland            20 spinster                     Ch of England   Carbonear
Revd James Nurse
George Power, Lily Garland


394.4   13 January 1896 Carbonear                                       Carbonear
William Thomas Pike     26 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Carbonear
Janet Gillespie         24 spinster                     Methodist       Carbonear
Revd James Nurse
Samuel Jillett, John H McNeil


394.8   30 January 1896 Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Abraham Howell          30 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Carbonear
Sarah Pike              21 spinster                     Methodist       Carbonear
Revd James Nurse
George Herald, Elizabeth Jane Howell


413.13  [blank] Nov 1895  St John's                                     St John's
Wililam J Clouston      40 widower      Tinsmith        Presbyterian    St John's
Charlotte Pike          31 spinster                     Presbyterian    St John's
Revd Moses Harvey LLD
Frederick Parsons, L L Crocker


428.9   28 Nov 1896     St John's                                       St John's
William Frye            25 bachelor     Coachman        Methodist       St John's
Eveling Pike            25 spinster                     Methodist       St John's
Revd Levi Curtis
Lillie Curtis, Louisa Reid


429.3   12 Nov 1896     St John's                                       St John's
Mark Pike               25 bachelor     Cartman         Methodist       St John's
Carrie Hiscock          23 spinster                     Methodist       St John's
Revd John T Newman
Sarah Newman, Maggie Forsey


430.2   16 Feb 1897     St John's                                       St John's
James A Pike            25 bachelor     Carpenter       Methodist
Catharine Westcott      20 spinster                     Methodist
Revd J T Newman
A Withycombe, Mary A Westcott


430.5   19 March 1897   St John's                                       St John's
Edward Pike             20 bachelor     Labourer        Ch of England   St John's
Maud Louisa Spencer     19 spinster                     Ch of England   St John's
Revd J T Newman
Thomas H Paton, Sarah Newman


435.1   26 Dec 1896     Blackhead                                       Bay de Verde
Wilfred Pike            27 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Blackhead
Bertha Moores           24 spinster                     Methodist       Blackhead
Revd Samuel Snowden
Henry G Moores, Mary A Moores, Albert G Moores, Maud B Moores


435.2   30 Dec 1896     Blackhead                                       Bay de Verde
John Thomas Mulley      31 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Blackhead
Evelyn Pike             25 spinster                     Methodist       Blackhead
Revd Samuel Snowden
Allan Mulley, Bertha Pike, Wilfred Pike, Clementina Mulley


447.13  29 January 1896 Little Bay                                      Twillingate
Thomas Abraham Boyd     22 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Little Bay
Mary Annie Pike         18 spinster                     Methodist       Little Bay
Revd John Pope
Mark Pike, Alberta Johnstone


456.1   5 Nov 1895      Bellorem                                        Fortune Bay
William Henry Dicks     23 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   Bellorem
Martha Pike             20 spinster                     Ch of England   Bellorem
Revd W A Haynes
Philip Pike, John B Dicks


469.7   2 Dec 1896      Burin                                           Burin
James Pike              20 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   Great St Lawrence
Caroline Cruse          21 spinster                     Ch of England   Great St Lawrence
Revd John Hewitt RD
William Pike, Annie Pike


469.9   9 Dec 1896      St Lawrence                                     Burin
David Pike              21 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   Great St Lawrence
Selina Bradley          20 spinster                     Ch of England   Great St Lawrence
Revd John Hewitt RD
David (Senior) Pike, George Bradley


478.4   24 Nov 1896     Little Bay                                      Twillingate
William Pike            20 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Little Bay
Nelly Charlotte H Janes 19 spinster                     Methodist       Little Bay
Revd John Pye
George Janes, Edith M Wells


495.8   13 January 1897 Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
Joseph Ross             29 bachelor     Grocer          Ch of England   Harbour Grace
Isabel Pike             23 spinster                     Methodist       Harbour Grace
Revd W T D Dunn
Nathaniel Pike, Maysie Ross


495.11  26 March 1897   Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
William Gillard         25 bachelor     Sailor          Ch of England   SS Harbour Grace
Minnie Pike             24 spinster                     Methodist          Harbour Grace
Revd W T D Dunn
Frank Parsons, Maggie Simms




Book 3 (1896 - 1901)


9.4     26 June 1897    C of E Cathedral, St John's                     St John's
John Pike               42 widower      Miner           Ch of England   Temperance St, St John's
Mary Ann Mayo           38 widow                        Ch of England   Temperance St, St John's
Revd [J or I] H Bradford
William Shute, Mary Shute


12.2    16 August 1897  St John's                                       St John's
Alfred F Pike           24 bachelor     Clerk           Methodist       St John's
Bertha Bartlett         24 spinster                     Methodist       St John's
Rev Levi Curtis
Joseph Weeks, Melina Bartlett


15.15   21 Dec 1897     St John's                                       St John's
Thomas Pike             24 bachelor     Seaman          Methodist       St John's
Lydia Jacobs            21 spinster                     Methodist       St John's
Rev Levi Curtis
Carl Stentaford, Edward Quinton


17.3    22 Nov 1897     St John's                                       St John's
James Pike              23 bachelor     Clerk           Methodist       St John's
Annie Simmonds          24 spinster     Servant         Methodist       St John's
Rev J T Newman
Robert Simmonds, Minnie Herald


33.5    23 August 1898  St John's                                       St John's
Mark Pike               25 Bac          Fisherman       Methodist       Little Bay
Tryphena Taylor         22 Spin                         Methodist       St John's
Rev G E Neal
F Pike, M Taylor


50.11   22 June 1899    St John's                                       St John's
Fredk M Pike            24 B            Grocer          Methodist       St John's
Emma Whitten            23 S                            Methodist       St John's
Rev G F Neal
Dorcas Mercer, C Whitten


56.1    5 July 1899     St John's                                       St John's
Arthur E T Pike         24 B            Draper          Methodist       St John's
Lucy Martin             25 S                            Methodist       St John's
Rev J T Newman
Arthur W Martin, Louise Molloy


79.5    1 July 1900     St John's                                       St John's
Soloman Baggs           48 W            Fishing         Methodist       St John's
Isabella Pike           41 W                            Methodist       St John's
Rev Chas Hacket
Alfred Vincent, Carrie Pike


86.5    30 Oct 1900     St John's West                                  St John's
Abraham Maidment        23 B            Fishing         Methodist       Greenspond
Eunice Pike             24 S                            Methodist       Hr Grace
Rev [S Q ?] Russell
Mary Elms, Jacob Bray


86.8    5 Nov 1900      St John's                                       St John's
William Pike            40 W            Fishing         Methodist       Lance Cove TB
Harriet Norman          25 S                            Ch of England   Bay Roberts
Rev [J or I] Pincock
Abel Armstrong, Mary Jacobs


88.10   26 Dec 1900     Ch of E Cathl                                   St John's
William Whelan          31 B            Bricklayer      Ch of Eng       St John's
Marion Emma Pike        27 S                            Ch of Eng       St John's
Rev H G Houseman
Simeon Pike, James Chafey


89.13   11 Dec 1900     St Marys Church, South Side                     St John's
William John Pike       22 B            Tel Operator    Church of Eng   St John's
Ethel Cornick           22 S                            Church of Eng   St John's
Rev Geo H Bolt
Laura Cornick, Thomas Cornick


137.13  27 April 1897   Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
John Pike               33 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   Carbonear
Sophia Pike             25 spinster                     Methodist       Carbonear
Revd W T D Dunn
Cephas Pike, Henrietta Luther


137.15  12 June 1897    Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
George Pike             29 bachelor     Sailor          Methodist       Carbonear
Laura Tyre              20 spinster                     Ch of England   Carbonear
Rev W T D Dunn
James Moore, George Tyre


150.4   6 Nov 1899      Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
John Long                  B            Fisherman                       Carbonear
Alfrida Pike               S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Revd J P Falconer
William Howell, Lilian Pyke


152.3   18 January 1900 Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
John C Pike             50 W            Fishing         Methodist       Hr Grace
Sarah French            44 W                            Ch of Engd      Hr Grace
Rev Jno T Newman
Jno C Sheppard, Clara Sheppard


153.11  19 April 1900   Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
John Crane              25 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Hr Grace
May Pike                25 S                            Methodist       Hr Grace
Rev John T Newman
Lorenzo Stevenson, Sophia Crane


153.13  11 May 1900     Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Allison Pike            27 B            Fishing         Methodist       Mosquito
Elizth Pynn             23 S                            Ch of Eng       Mosquito
Rev John T Newman
Arthur Pike, Jessie M Pike


157.1   26 Dec 1900     Spaniards Bay                                   Harbor Grace
Henry Wm Pike           23 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Spaniards Bay
Elizabeth Noseworthy    19 S                            Ch of Eng       Spaniards Bay
Rev T P Quinton
Leah Pye, Annie Neil


157.10  29 Oct 1900     Harbor Grace                                    Harbor Grace
Stephen Sheppard        23 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Hr Grace S.Side
Clara Pike              19 S                            Methodist       Hr Grace
Rev J T Newman
Ebeneazer Sheppard, Eliza Courage


157.15  26 Dec 1900     Mosquito                                        Harbor Grace
Hugh Wm Pike            26 B            Fisherman       Methodist       Mosquito
Martha Keats            20 S                            Methodist       [blank]
Rev J T Newman
Arthur Pike, Lydia M Pynn


166.2   20 Nov 1896     St John's Church, Carbonear                     Carbonear
Eleazer Snook           22 bachelor     Carpenter       Ch of England   Carbonear
Catharine Tryphena Pike 21 spinster                     Ch of Engalnd   Carboenar
Revd F W Colley
John Snook, M J Hawker, Susanna Pike, Mark Pike, C Forward, Mary Mahany


166.14  5 Nov 1897      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
William Harris          36 widower   Methodist Minister   Methodist     Nipper's Hr
Sophia Pike             34 spinster                       Methodist     Carbonear
Revd H P Cowperthwaite
F R Matthews, Annie D Penny


169.10  11 May 1899     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Jacob Pike              34 W            Fishing         Methodist       Freshwater
Jessie A Taylor         27 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Elizabeth Taylor, Allan Vatcher


171.4   25 Dec 1899     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Wm Giles Pike           26 B                            Methodist       Carbonear
Jessie M Taylor         26 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev W T D Dunn
Fred E Penney, Hazel Pike


172.6   10 January 1900 Carbonear                                       Carbonear
George Pike             24 B            Fisherman       Methodist       Carbonear (S)
Maria Ann W Clarke      18 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev W T D Dunn
William Ash, Bertha Taylor [and possibly also Lemuel Taylor, though he might be a witness for entry 172.7]


174.8   30 Dec 1900     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Lemuel Taylor             W             Cooper          Methodist       Carbonear
Laura Pike                W                             Methodist       Carbonear South
Rev W T D Dunn
Eliza M Noel [and also John L Noel ?]


174.9   7 Nov 1900      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Josephus Pike           39 B            Seaman          S.Army          Carbonear
Bertha Taylor           35 S                            S.Army          Carbonear
J D Sparkes
J D Sparkes, Mary Powell


174.14  28 Feb 1901     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Joseph Pike             29 B            Fishing         Methodist       Carbonear
Mary Ann Howell         27 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev W T D Dunn
Geo Wm Howell, Susie N Howell


178.6   22 Dec 1897     Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Jacob Pike              37 widower      Fisherman       Methodist       Freshwater
Elizabeth Ash           34 widow                        Methodist       Freshwater
Rev R W Freeman
Peter LeGrow, John Davis


182.4   10 Dec 1898     Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
jarvis Wilson Day       21 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Esther Mary Pike        22 S                            Methodist       Old Perlican
Rev Jesse Heyfield
Joshua Barrett, Sarah Beckett


183.14  2 Mary 1899     Old Perlican                                    [blank, but "Bay de Verde" is the obvious district]
Joseph Pike             25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Lilian Woodlands        23 S                            Methodist
Rev J Heyfield
Willis Woodland, Olivia Bursey


184.12  15 July 1899    Lower Island Cove                               [blank, but "Bay de Verde" is the obvious district]
George Pike             45 W            Engineer        Methodist       Lower Island Cove
Elizabeth Long          40 W                            C of E          Lower Island Cove
Rev J Heyfield
John Pynn, Mary Pynn


187.15  25 January 1900 Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
George E Pike           26 B            Fisherman       Methodist       Freshwater
Clara Noel              24 S                            Methodist       Freshwater
Rev R W Freeman
Wilson Joyce, Blanch Pike


189.6   9 May 1900      Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Josiah Pike             25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Annie L Mills           23 S                            Methodist       Old Perlican
Rev J Heyfield
Olivia Bursey, Elias Strong Jr


193.10  16 May 1901     Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Wilson Joyce            25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Freshwater
Blanche Pike            24 S                            Methodist       Freshwater
Rev W T D Dunn
Geo E Pike, Sophia Pike


206.3   8 Dec 1897      Whitbourne                                      Trinity
Archibald Lundrigan     23 Bach         Fisherman       Methodist       Blaketown
Zipporah Pike           38 Wid                          Methodist       Blaketown
Rev Jno C Sidey
James Kearly, Elizabeth Sharp


207.12  9 March 1898    Whitbourne                                      Trinity
Joseph Pike             23 Bac          Fisherman       R.Catholic      Bellevue
Winifred Hogan          21 Spin                         R.Catholic      St John's
Rev E W Browne
William Whelan, Sarah Grant


253.1   12 Nov 1897     Salvage                                         Bonavista
Henry Pike              29 Bac          Fisherman       Ch of England   Flat Island
Cacelia Taylor          26 Spin         Servant         Ch of England   Salvage
Rev H [F?] Wilson
James Burden, Charles Hiscock


253.8   3 Dec 1897      Salvage                                         Bonavista
Dare Drown              23 Bac          Fisherman       Ch of England   Salvage
Agnes Pike              21 Spin                         Ch of England   Northern Island
Rev H [F?] Wilson
Walter Durdle, Maria Jane Dyke


257.6   12 Nov 1898     Flat Island                                     Bonavista
William Blake           27 B            Fisherman       Ch of Engld     Flat Island
Ida Jane Pike           24 S                            Ch of Engld     Northern Island
Rev H [F?] Wilson
John Hollett, Mary Steed


257.7   12 Nov 1898     Flat Island                                     Bonavista
Stephen Pike            27 B            Fisherman       Ch of Engld     Northern Island
Mary Samson             21 S                            Ch of Engld     Flat Island
Rev H [F?] Wilson
Moses Davis, Providence Ralph


260.4   29 Dec 1898     White Rock                                      Bonavista
Henry Jabez Pike        27 B            Fisherman       Sal.Army        James Cove
Ida Elizabeth Oldford   21 S                                            Musgravetown
Rev J J Durrant
Duncan Oldford, Elias Pike


305.12  6 Nov 1897      Twillingate                                     Twillingate
Jabez Pike              33 bachelor     Fisherman       Methodist       Ragged Pt
Martha Stuckless        30 widow                        Methodist       Farmer's Arm
Rev T H James
H J Pike, Sarah Pike


329.13  16 Oct 1900     Little Bay                                      Twillingate
Edward Pike             30 B            Fishing         Methodist       Little Bay
Fanny Tuffin            23 S                            Methodist       Little Bay
Rev H Scott
Arthur Bensan, Fred M Wells


334.10  16 Oct 1900     Little Bay                                      Twillingate
Edwd Pike               30 B            Fishing         Meth            Little Bay
Fanny Tuffin            23 S                            Meth            Little Bay
Rev Hy Scott
Arthur Benson, Fred Wells


354.8   16 Feb 1898     Belburn's Cove                                  St Barbe
Isaac House             21 bachelor     Fisherman       Ch of England   Belburns
Margaret Jessie Pike    19 spinster                     Ch of England   Belburns
Rev C W Hollands
Charles Pike, Levi House


355.2   19 Oct 1897     Red Bay                                         St Barbe
William Albert Lilly    28 Bac          Fisherman       Methodist       East St Modeste
Mary Jane Pike          19 Spin                         Methodist       Carbonear
Rev Geo Stoney
John Penney, Fred Lilly


361.2   13 Nov 1899     Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
Wm Hy Pike              23 B            Fisherman       Catholic        Bonne Bay
Elizabeth K Kennedy     18 S                            Catholic        Bonne Bay
Rev P W Browne
John Kennedy, Elizabeth Pike


365.15  28 Oct [1900]   Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
Wm Thos Pike            23 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Curzon Village
Eliza Ellen [Witt or Will] 20 S                         Ch of Eng       Woody Point
Rev C W Hollands
Wm A Trebble, Martha J Wilton


368.3   17 Feb 1901     Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
John Kennedy            21 B            Fishing         R Catholic      Norris Point
Elizabeth A Pike        20 S                            R Catholic      Norris Point
Rev P W Brown
Daniel Kennedy, Mrs Jas Williams


371.3   3 August 1897   Bos Warlas Port-au-port                         St George
George Everett Harvey   27 bachelor     Lobster packer  Methodist       Bos. Warlas
Violet Ida Pike         18 spinster     Apprentice      Methodist       Bos. Warlas
Rev Chas Jeffery
Thos Percy Harvey, Andrew Harvey, Emma C Hooper


378.14  6 Dec 1899      Crabbs Brook                                    St George
John Albert Renouf      22 B            Fisherman       Ch of Engd      Crabbs Brook
Elizabeth H Pike        18 S                            Ch of Engd      Crabbs Brook
Rev Chas Jeffery
James Clifford Renouf, John Allez, Marcella Pike, Hannah Gillam


388.8   20 June 1898    Channel                                         Burgeo and La Poile
Edward Short            21 Bach         Fisherman       Ch of England   Cape Ray
Jane Emily Pike         19 Spin                         Ch of England   Channel
Rev Llew Godden
William Vardy, Alice Sheaves


393.13  14 Dec 1899     Cape Ray                                        Burgeo & La Poile
John Pike               21 B            Fisherman       Ch of Engd      Cape Ray
Maggie Carter           17 S                            Ch of Engd      Cape Ray
Rev H J Read
Kenneth Poole, [either James Jeans or James Walters]


400.11  2 July 1901     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Wm Pike                 25 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Channel
Jane Richards           21 S                            Ch of Eng       Channel
Rev H J Read
John R Staple, Annie Crant


424.7   10 Sep 1901     Belleoram                                       Fortune Bay
Alfred T Cluett         29 B            Master Mariner  Ch of Eng       Belleoram
Patience Pike           20 S                            Ch of Eng       Bilbys Point
Rev W A Haynes
Wm H Dicks, Stanley Jansen


425.3   18 Dec 1896     Grand Bank                                      Burin
Thomas Pike             25 bachelor     Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Grand Bank
Ruth Pennell            24 spinster                     Methodist       Grand Bank
Revd George C Frazer
Thomas Pennell, Charlotte Tibbo


427.9   7 Oct 1896      Burin                                           Burin
Francis Penny           22 bachelor     Fisherman       Rom Catholic    Burin
Mary Jos Pike           22 spinster                     Rom Catholic    Burin
Revd P M O'Connor
Isaac Penny, Frances Pike


431.9   15 Dec 1897     Burin                                           Burin
Thos Otts               29 bachelor     Mariner         Ch of Eng       Gt St Lawrence
Deborah Pike            20 spinster                     Ch of Eng       Gt St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
William Otts, Ella Pike


433.12  14 Feb 1898     Point May                                       Burin
John Stacey             26 Bach         Fisherman       R.Catholic      Point May
Mary Pike               22 Spin         Servant         R.Catholic      Point May
Rev J Whelan
Joseph Stacey, Annie Cousins


438.4   1 January 1899  Lawn                                            Burin
Henry Lamb              31 B            Fisherman       RC              Round about
Mary Jos Pike           24 S                            RC              Lance au Barque
Rev J Whelan
Peter Pike, Margaret Pike


441.2   27 Nov 1898     Marystown                                       Burin
Joseph Pike             36 W            Fisherman       RC              Spanish Room
Mary M Farrel           25 S                            RC              Black Point, MB
Rev P M O'Connor
Michael Farrel, Rose Coady


442.1   15 Nov 1899     Burin                                           Burin
John Pike               40 W            Fisherman       Ch of Engd      Burin
Eliza Rose              30 W                            Ch of Engd      Burin
Rev Jno Hewitt
Herbert Ceaser, Rebecca Mayo


442.5   24 Nov 1899     Great St Lawrence                               Burin
Samuel Pike             22 B            Fisherman       Ch of Engd      St Lawrence
Jane Beck               21 S                            Ch of Engd      St Lawrence
Rev Jno Hewitt
George Pike, Rebecca Beck


442.6   24 Nov 1899     Great St Lawrence                               Burin
John Pike               21 B            Fisherman       Ch of Engd      St Lawrence
Rebecca Parsons         24 S                            Ch of Engd      St Lawrence
Rev Jno Hewitt
William Pike, Richard Pike


448.2   23 August 1900  Burin                                           Burin
Richard Pike            25 B            Fishing         R.Catholic      Burin
Susannah Brake          26 S                            R.Catholic      Spanish Room
Rev P M O'Connor
Michael Keating, Fanny Pike


448.6   7 Nov 1900      Burin                                           Burin
George Pike             24 B            Fishing         Ch of Engld     Great St Lawrence
Ella Pike               19 S                            Ch of Engld     Burin
Rev John Hewitt
Albert pike, Horatio Beck


448.12  9 Dec 1900      Gt St Lawrence                                  Burin
Cyrus Beck              29 B            Fishing         Ch of Engld     Great St Lawrence
Annie Pike              27 S                            Ch of Engld     Great St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
Albert Pike, Mary Beck


452.5   27 May 1901     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Jas Murphy              27 B            Fishing         R.Catholic      Lawn
Margt Pike              32 S                            R.Catholic      Lanse au Barque
Rev J Whelan
Veronica Flannigan, Joseph Murphy


460.13  5 June 1898     St Keyran's                                     Placentia & St Mary's
John Hunt               35 Bac          Fisherman       Roman Catholic  Bakers Cove
Martha Pike             19 Spin         Servant         Roman Catholic  Bakers Cove
Rev W P Doubney
John Pike, Clara Power


467.9   21 May 1899     St Mary's                                       Placentia & St Mary's
John Stapleton          26 B            Fishing         R Catholic      St Mary's
Elizabeth Pike          20 S                            R Catholic      John de Bay
Rev S ODriscoll
Patk McGrath, Teresa Mahony


469.9   20 Nov 1899     Spencer Cove                                    Placentia & St Mary's
Reuben Reid             24 B            Fisherman       Methodist       Haystack
Julia Pike              28 W                            Ch of Eng       Haystack
Rev C K Hudson
Samuel Reid, Susan Allen


471.1   9 Oct 1899      Sound Island                                    Placentia & St Mary's
John Pike               22 B            Fishing         Catholic        Sound Isld
Clara Power             20 S                            Catholic        Sound Isld
Rev W P Doutney
Michael Walsh, Anne Culleton


496.14  12 Sept [1901?] Carrol Cove                                     Labrador
Edward Tracey           22 B            Sailmake        R Catholic      Carrols Cove
Lilian Pike             21 S                            Methodist       Carrols Cove
Rev S A Chancey
Hayward Taylor, Mrs Tracey


497.10  27 Nov 1900     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Wm Thomas Howell        37 B            Fishing         Methodist       Red Bay
Sarah Jane Pike         26 S                            Methodist       Red Bay
Rev J R Saint
Horatio W Pike, Mary Pike


167.16  5 Nov 1897      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Wm Harris               36 wid          [blank]         Meth Minister   Carbonear
Sophia Pike             34 spin                                         Carbonear
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
F R Matthews, Annie D Penney



Book 4 (1901 - 1905)


25.2    9 Oct 1902      Meth Orphanage                                  St John's
Saml Day                24 B            Brewer          Methodist       St John's
Cecily C Pike           28 S                            Methodist       St John's
Rev J L Dawson
Saml Vey, Mabel B Martin


145.1   4 Oct 1902      Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Orestes Davis           23 B            Laborer         Ch of Eng       Hr Grace
Lenora Pike             20 S                            Meth            Mosquito
Rev A Hill
Leonard Davis, Minnie Penny


145.7   26 Dec 1902     Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Arthur Pike             25 B            Fishing         Meth            Mosquito
Lydia M Pynn            20 S                            Meth            Mosquito
Rev A Hill
Wm Pike, Francis Pynn


145.15  6 Dec 1902      Spaniards Bay                                   Harbor Grace
Robt Chipman            25 B            Laborer         Ch of Eng       Tilton
Mary Pike               20 S                            Ch of Eng       Spaniards Bay
Rev T P Quintin
Simeon Chipman, Henry Pike


166.8   29 Oct 1901     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
William Pike            21 B            Fishing         Methodist       Mosquito
Ursula M Earl           21 S                            Ch of Eng       Carbonear
Rev W T D Dunn
Eugene French, Mina Earl


168.11  23 Dec 1902     Carbonear S                                     Carboenar
Bartlett [A or E] Churchill  25 B       Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Mary H Pike                  24 S                       Meth            Carbonear
Rev W T D Dunn
J C Taylor, Maggie Udle


241.14  9 Dec 1901      Salvage                                         Bonavista
James Pike              33 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Flat Isld
Elizth Kelligrew        29 S                            Ch of Eng       Flat Isld
Rev D W Blackall
Eliza Chas Pike, Fanny Butt


248.13  7 Nov 1902      Salvage                                         Bonavista
Eleazer C Pike          25 B            Fishing         Ch of Engd      Flat Isld
Fanny L Butt            21 S                            Ch of Engd      Flat Isld
Rev D W Blackall
Edwd Butt, Alice Ralph


248.14  7 Nov 1902      Salvage                                         Bonavista
Eli F Pike              23 B            Fishing         Ch of Engd      Flat Isld
Sarah Moss              19 S                            Ch of Engd      Flat Isld
Rev D W Blackall
Eli Sampson, Julia Butt


343.2   28 Nov 1901     Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
George Gallifet         25 B            Fishing         R.Catholic      Bonne Bay
Agnes Pike              18 S                                            Bonne Bay
Rev P W Brown
Michael Pike, Margaret Mitchell



[page 423 was not microfilmed, so the following data comes entirely from the index]
423.7                                                                   Burin
Maurice Parsons
Frances Pike



424.7   27 Nov 1901     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Joseph Pike             22 B            Fishing         R Catholic      Lanse au Barque
Sarah Jervis            23 S                            R Catholic      Lawn
Rev J Whelan
Joseph Jervis, Sarah Pike


426.12  1 Feb 1902      Burin                                           Burin
Wm Pike                 23 B            Fishing         Meth            Burin
Elizabeth Francis       21 S                            Ch of E         Burin
Rev J Hewitt
John Pike, Charles Frances


427.3   1 Feb 1902      Burin                                           Burin
James Isaacs            30 B            Fishing         Methodist       Bulls Cove
Elizth Pike             20 S                            Ch of Eng       Bulls Cove
Rev J Reay
Eliz B Isaac, Melinda [Fool or Foot]


431.14  16 Oct 1902     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Elias Banfield          21 B            Courier         Ch of Eng       Bay L'argent
Lydia M Pike            20 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev J Hewitt
Emanuel Pike, Florenc Pike


433.5   15 Nov 1902     Davis Isld                                      Burin
Thos Williams           25 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       ODerin
Annie Pike              21 S                            Ch of Eng       Bay L'Argent
Rev C R Durrant
Arch Tobin, Matilda Hollett



[page 494 was not microfilmed, so the following data comes entirely from the index]
494.4                                                                   Labrador
Geo Pye
Jessie Pyke



34.12   22 June 1903    Cath Sacristy                                   St John's
Thomas Lynch            30 B            Porter          RCath           St John's
Jessie Pike             30 W                            RCath           St John's
Archd ONeill
James Lynch, Maggie Lynch


50.13   11 Dec 1903     RC Cath                                         St John's
Danl Moore              29 B            Fishing         RCath           St John's
Winifred Pike           27 S                            RCath
Rev Arch ONeill
Mcl Flynn, Mary Flynn


62.6    11 April 1904   St John's                                       St John's
Reuben Pike             29 W            Seaman          Meth            St John's
Bessie Matthews         27 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Joseph R Matthews, Julia Hollahan


63.2    22 Aug 1904     C of E Cath                                     St John's
Robt Ed Pike            22 B            Laborer         Ch of Eng       St John's
Ann Norah Curnew        20 S                            Ch of Eng       St John's
Rev C Carpenter
Wm S Pike, Clara Mabel Pike


146.10  16 January 1903 Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
John Noel               28 B            Fishing         Meth            Hr Grace SS
Annie Pike              [blank]                         Ch of Eng       [blank]
Rev A Hill
Mary Pike, R J Thompson


149.9   1 January 1903  Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Chas Parsons            50 W            Fishing         Meth            Freshwater
Anna Pike               54 S                            Meth            Mosquito
Rev D A Fraine
H H Parsons, G D Parsons


169.2   15 January 1903 Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Albert Pike             24 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear S
Emily Butt              22 S                            Meth            Carbonear S
Rev W T D Dunn
Eli Butt, Louisa Pike


172.7   8 April 1904    Carbonear                                       Carbonear
John C Pike             24 B            Sailor          Meth            Carbonear
Susannah Pearce         23 S                            Ch of Eng       Carbonear
Rev W J Dean
Thomas Marks, Kate Marks


189.14  19 Sept 1904    Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Eleazar Davis           26 B            Fishing         Meth            Freshwater
Hariet G Pike           23 S                            Meth            Freshwater
Rev T H James
George E Pike, Sophia Pike


228.15  27 Dec 1904     Greens Hr                                       Trinity
Augustus Howell         26 B            Laborer         Meth            Greens Hr
Rhoda Pike              28 S                            Meth            Mosquito
Rev E Taylor
Mariam Howell, Gertrude Day


258.15  1 Oct 1903      Flat Islds                                      Bonavista
Robt A Pike             47 W            Fishing         Meth            Flat Isld
Lydia Vivian            37 W                            Meth            Shamblers Cove
Rev J J Durrant
Moses Butt, Teresa Butt


286.13  20 Nov 1902     Fogo                                            Fogo
Geo Penny               52 W            Fishing         Methodist       Fogo
Annie Pike              47 W                            Methodist       Little Seldom
Rev J J Durrant
Wm Pike, Lucy Coombs


355.12  22 June 1904    Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
Edward Pike             25 B            Fishing         RCatholic       Bonne Bay
Mary Rose               23 S                            RCatholic       Bonne Bay
M ORourke
Albert Pike, Winnefred Kennedy


372.1   2 Oct 1903      Robinsons Head                                  St George
Philip Jas Hulan        35 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Blar Brook
Louisa Pike             37 S                            Ch of Eng       Channell
Rev C Jeffery
Thos Legge, Marcella Pike


405.11  [blank] June 1903   Belleoram                                   Fortune Bay
Thomas Pike             26 B            Fishing         C of E          Bay LArgent
Alice Pardy             19 S                            C of E          Little Hr
Rev W Goddard
Frances Lawrence, Jas Banfield


410.1   30 January 1904 Belleoram                                       Fortune Bay
Albert Wm Cluett        32 B            Fishing         C of E          Belleoram
Frances Pike            25 S                            C of E          Belleoram
Rev W Goddard
Levi A McCuish, Philip Cluett


414.3   21 Nov 1904     Rencontre                                       Fortune Bay
Waldron Pike            28 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Rencontre
Elizth Keeping          23 S                            Ch of Eng       Rencontre
Rev W Goddard
Annie Pike, John Keeping

436.3   20 Oct 1902     Pt May                                          Burin
Mcl Jos Henebury        19 B            Fishing         RCath           Pt May
Bridget A Pike          22 S                            RCath           Pt May
Rev A J Maher
Simon Benteau, Margt Benteau


438.5   12 Oct 1903     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Richard Pike            45 B            Fishing         RCath           Round a Bout
Bridget Murphy          21 S                            RCath           Lawn
Rev A J Maher
Albert Pike, Esther Edwards


439.14  20 Oct 1903     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Walter Pike             22 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Emma Pike               21 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev J Hewitt
Louis Pike, Frances Pike


443.8   10 Feb 1904     Burin                                           Burin
Saml Brown              37 W            Fishing         Meth            Burin
Elizth Pike             19 S                            Ch of Eng       Burin
Rev W H Browning
George B Brown, Annie Inkpen


444.10  28 Dec 1904     Burin Bay Arm                                   Burin
Ernest Pike             31 W            Fishing         Methodist       Burin Bay Arm
Susanna Hollett         27 S                            Ch of Eng       Burin Bay Arm
Rev H Royle
Fredk Goddard, Martha [I?] Hollett


91.6    15 June 1905    238 Gower St                                    St John's
Stanley Elliott         23 B            Draper          Meth            St John's
Jessie S N Pike         25 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev J L Dawson
Ella M Pike, R W Cramm


91.9    14 March 1905   St John's                                       St John's
Chas Joyce              27 B            Fishing         S Army          Paradise PB
Edith Ann Pike          28 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Moses Spencer, Patience Spencer


96.9    19 Sept 1905    C of E Cath                                     St John's
James Chaffey           31 B            Grocer          Ch of E         Dicks Square
Ada Bell Pike           24 S                            Ch of E         Mundy Pond Rd
Rev H B Cartwright
Fred W Pike, Ethel [I?] Sleater


99.4    15 Sept 1905    Alex St Ch.                                     St John's
Hugh Wm Pike            29 B            Carpenter       Meth            Carbonear
Gertrude Russell        28 S                            Ch of Eng       St John's
[Rev C Lench ?]
Thomas Pottle, Fanny Pike


174.6   3 January [1905]  Carbonear                                     Carbonear
Danl Pike               25 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Annie Green             23 S                            C of E          Carbonear
Rev A A Holmes
Thos Mahany, George Pike


396.2   11 Sept 1905    Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Albert Pretty           21 B          Train Dispatcher  Ch of Engld     St John's
Maggie Pike             21 S                            Ch of Engld     Channel
Rev H J Read
Emanuel Pike, Nora Le Moine


471.6   2 June 1905     Haystack                                        Placentia & St Mary's
George Pike             23 B            Clerk           Ch of E         Haystack
Alice Paul              15 S                            Ch of E         Haystack
Rev S A Chancy
Jno Drake, Alfred Pike


480.1   3 May 1905      Burin? [yes, it says "Burin?"]                  Burin
John Pike               33              Fishing         RCath           Burin
Mary Power              26                              RCath           Spanish Room
Rev P M OConnor
Joseph Coady, Eliza Power



Book 5 (1905 - 1908)


9.12    19 Dec 1905     Parsonage                                       St John's
Edwd W Pike             21 B            Painter         Meth            St John's
Edith Clark             21 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev J L Dawson
Thos Pike, Eliza Sweetapple


21.12   28 June 1906    Parsonage                                       St John's
Wm Pike                 21 B            Painter         Meth            St John's
Eliza J Sweetapple      20 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Wm A Morgan, Minnie Ash


23.8    12 April 1906   St John's                                       St John's
Elias M Pike            29 B            Carpenter       S Army          St John's
Lizzie Janes            25 S                            S Army          St John's
N Glover
George Lewis, Minnie Janes


135.3   23 Dec 1905     Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Leonard Davis           23 B            Cooper          Meth            Hr Grace
Annie M Pike            22 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
Rev A W Lewis
Mrs Jessie Parson, R Parsons


142.6   14 July 1906    Spaniards Bay                                   Harbor Grace
Robt Jas Pike           21 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Spds Bay
Cathn Goss              19 S                            Ch of Eng       Spds Bay
Rev H Leggo
George Goss, Leah Pye


158.14  17 May 1906     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Selby Harris            22 B            Fishing         C of E          Carbonear
Whelhelmen Pike         23 S                            Meth            Carbonear
Rev F W Colley
Fred Pike, Maud Pippy


168.5   23 Nov 1905     Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Stephn Jno Pike         24 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Susana Tilly            22 S                            Meth            Old Perlican
Rev S Matthews
Mary Pike, Hannah Tilley


168.8   2 Dec 1905      Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
John A Strong           30 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Mary A Pike             20 S                            Meth            Old Perlican
Rev S Matthews
Susanna Strong, Azariah Pike


172.8   19 May 1906     Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Caleb Pike              29 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Annie Strong            25 S                            Meth            Old Perlican
Rev S Matthews
Susie C Bursey, Mina Greene


174.12  4 Dec 1906      Burnt Point                                     Bay de Verde
Joshua Pike             30 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Emeline Oliver          21 S                            Meth            Burnt Pt
Rev Geo Paine
Jacob Pike, Melina Milley


192.8   8 January 1906  Bay Bulls Arm                                   Trinity
Arthur Rockwood         26 B            Laborer         Ch of Eng       Bay Bulls Arm
Blanche Pike            18 S                            Meth            Bay Bulls Arm
Rev W K Pitcher
George Luther, Susanna Rockwood


200.6   22 Nov 1906     Blaketown                                       Trinity
Alfred Dawe             21 B            Laborer         S Army          Blaketown
Mary Pike               18 S                            S Army          Blaketown
Rev [Adj ?] Hiscock
Arthur Pike, Lizzie A Temple


236.2   12 Dec 1906     Flat Ids                                        Bonavista
George Pike             23 B            Fishing         Meth            Flat Ids
Ann Maria Moss          19 S                            C of E          Flat Ids
Rev E Codling
Edward Butt, Elizth Kelligrew


52.13   25 Sept 1907    C of E Cath                                     St John's
Fredk W Pike            25 B            Accountant      Ch of Eng       Hamilton St
Ethel [I?] Sleater      28 S                            Ch of Eng       Pleasant St
Rev T B A Saunders
Edward Doyle, Emma J Sleater


160.12  30 April 1907   Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Alfred Pike             28 B            Seaman          Meth            Carbonear
Mary Ann Cole           19 S                            Meth            Carbonear
Rev E Bawes
Robt Forward, Lizzie Cole


205.8   24 Dec 1906     Whitbourne                                      Trinity
Albert E Noseworthy     25 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Whitbourne
Martha Pike             19 S                            Ch of Eng       Whitbourne
Rev [T?] H Bull
Hezekiah Mercer, Mahala Noseworthy


57.6    28 Nov 1907     St Thomas' Church                               St John's
George Pike             28 B            Fishing         Ch of England   Bay de Verde
Mary Ann Blundon        26 S                            Ch of England   Bay de Verde
Rev G R Godden
Stephen R Emberley, Mary Jane Froude


152.10  12 Dec 1907     Harbor Grace                                    Harbor Grace
Moses Pike              26 B            Fishing         Meth            Mosquito
Julia Puddicome         23 S                            Ch of Engd      Harbor Grace
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Arthur Pike, Anne Simmons


177.5   27 Nov 1907     Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
James Snelgrove         27 B            Fishing         Methodist       New Melbourne
Sarah J Pike            25 S                            Methodist       Old Perlican
Rev S Matthews
Jacob Pike, Sarah J Strong


177.6   5 Dec 1907      Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Moses Pike              27 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Eliza Powell            25 S                            Methodist       Harbor Grace
Rev S Matthews
George Hopkins, Beatrice Sutton


206.13  24 Oct 1907     Bay Bulls Arm                                   Trinity
Arthur Jos Pike         25 B            Carpenter       Ch of Engld     Bay Bulls Arm
Priscilla Luther        [20 or 26] S                    Ch of Engld     Bay Bulls Arm
Rev M K Gardner
John Luther, Blanche Rockwood


210.6   11 Dec 1907     Lady Cove                                       Trinity
Azariah Pike            25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Lance Cove
Sophia A Reid           22 S                            Methodist       Lady Cove
E A Woolley
Edwin March, Annie Blundell


77.14   21 January 1908 Bell Island                                     St John's
Albert Pike             21 B            Miner           Methodist       Bell Island
Mary White              21 S                            Methodist       Bell Island
T S Alty
Thomas J Vey, Mary Noel


78.3    [4?] June 1908  Gower Street Parsonage                          St John's
Leigh Pike              20 B            Carpenter       Methodist       Alexander St
Mary Taylor             20 S                            Methodist       Southside
Rev W T D Dunn
Albert Snow, Emmie Snow


156.9   1 June 1908     Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Jordan Pike             25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Mosquito
Minnie Martin           21 S                            Ch of E         Hr Grace
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Robert J Courage, Patia Webber


81.2    10 Sept 1908    Cathdl Sacristy                                 St John's
Arthur Pike             22 B            Seaman          R Catholic      St John's
Catherine Calford       19 S                            R Catholic      St John's
Rev A Fyme
William Brennan, Margaret Coady


81.15   28 May 1908     Bell Island                                     St John's
Albert Pike             22 B            Miner           Ch of E         Bell Island
Mary White              20 S                            R Catholic      Bell Island
Rev J J McGrath
David Steele, Alice Richards


82.2    30 Sept 1908    Water St                                        St John's
Nathaniel Pike          [blank] W     Exmnr of Customs  Methodist       Scott St
Mary D Coultas          [blank] S                       Methodist       Water St
Rev C Hackett
Arthur W Martin, Maggie Edgar


163.3   14 May 1908     St James Church                                 Carbonear
James Poole             24 B            Fishing         Ch of E         Carbonear
Annie Pike              21 S                            Ch of E         Carbonear
Rev F W Colley
George Poole, Susannah Pike


164.7   26 Nov 1908     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
William H Parsons       27 B            Doctor          Presbyterian    Harbor Grace
Flora J Pike            27 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev T B Darby
Dr Stentaford, Maysie Pike


221.8   17 Dec 1908     Lance Cove                                      Trinity
William Pike            48 W            Fishing         Methodist       Lance Cove
Cecelia A Austin        37 W                            Methodist       Lance Cove
Rev H Craner
Archibald Austin, Sarah Austin


221.9   23 Dec 1908     Lance Cove                                      Trinity
Jacob Pike              28 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Jessie Bursey           22 S                            Methodist       Lance Cove
Rev H Craner
Reuben Pike, Bessie Button


223.5   23 Dec 1908     Lance Cove                                      Trinity
Jacob Pike              28 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Jessie Bursey           22 S                            Methodist       Lance Cove
Rev H Craner
Reuben Pike, Bessie Button


223.9   17 Dec 1908     Lance Cove                                      Trinity
William Pike            48 W            Fishing         Methodist       Lance Cove
Cecilia A Austin        37 W                            Methodist       Lead Cove
Rev H Craner
Mark Austin, Sarah Austin


341.14  5 July 1906     Woody Pt                                        St Barbe
Wm Pike                 23 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Channel
Elizth Saunders         19 S                            Ch of Eng       B of Islds
En Higdon
Philip Lundrigan, Florence Caines


342.6   22 Oct 1906     Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
Michael Pike            26 B            Fishing         RCath           Norris Point
Jane Galliott           16 S                            RCath           Norris Point
Rev M ORourke
Wm Jno Galliot, Maggie A Ryan


358.7   10 Oct 1905     Bay of Ids                                      St George
Wm Pike                 30 W            Fishing         Meth            Bay of Ids
Jane Hudson             30 W                            Meth            Bay of Ids
Rev P Bryce
Mary Boyd, Albert Hudson


362.5   9 Oct 1906      Curling                                         St George
William Pike            24 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Curling
Elizabeth Saunders      19 S                            Ch of Eng       Curling
Rev H Petley
Jessie En Petley, Alice E [Tessier ?]


364.4   1 January 1907  Crabbes                                         St George's
Gilbert Gosse           24 B            Teacher         Ch of Eng       Crabbes
Marcella Pike           24 S                            Ch of Eng       [blank]
Rev Chas Jeffrey
Alphonse Pike, E Jennie Gosse


381.8   29 June 1907    Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Abraham Alley           25 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Crabs Barachoix
Martha Jane Pike        18 S                            Ch of Eng       Crabs Barachoix
Rev H J Read
Geo Stevens, Letitia Stevens


413.4   1 Dec 1905      St Lawrence                                     Burin
Jno Robt Pike           30 B            Fishing         C of E          St Lawrence
Louisa Beck             20 S                            C of E          St Lawrence
Rev Jno Hewitt
Robt Beck, Johanna Pike


414.9   22 Oct 1905     L'anse L'eau                                    Burin
John Pike               26 B            Fishing         Meth            Lanse L'eau
Charlotte Hodder        22 S                            Meth            Lanse L'eau
Rev A Wallace
Joshua Pike, Mary Hodder


416.6   21 Feb 1906     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Frank Tulk              35 B            Trader          Ch of Eng       Hr Buffett
Florence Pike           22 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
Emmanuel Pike, Elsie Pike


417.6   30 January 1906 St Lawrence                                     Burin
John Kelly              20 B            Fishing         RCath           St Lawrence
Victorine Pike          18 S                            RCath           St Lawrence
Rev A J Maher
Richd Slaney, Susie Kelly


421.11  16 Dec 1906     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Hedley Pike             25 B            Fishing         C of E          St Laurence
Frances E Clarke        18 S                            C of E          St Laurence
Rev Jno Hewitt
Joshua G Pike, Elizth Pike


423.15  9 Feb 1907      Burin                                           Burin
William Pike            39 W            Fishing         Ch of Engd      Burin
Amelia M Allen          45 W                            Ch of Engd      Burin
Rev John Hewitt
Wm Breton, Elizth Ann Martin


484.1   24 Dec 1905     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Wm Y Pike               29 B            Fishing         Meth            Red Bay
Mary A Powell           30 S                            Meth            Red Bay
Rev Wm Grimes
Horatio W Pike, Sarah Moors


484.2   6 January 1906  Red Bay                                         Labrador
John Chas Butt          27 B            Fishing         Meth            East St Modest
Elizth M Pike           25 S                            Meth            Red Bay
Rev Wm Grimes
Wm Butt, Nellie Butt


485.11  21 August 1906  West St Modest                                  Labrador
Mark Pike               -- B         Fishing & Hunting  RCath           West St Modest
Mary OBrien             -- S                            RCath           Lance a Loup
Rev W Finn
Philip Beals, Mary Bolger


310.7   17 April 1907   Twillingate                                     Twillingate
Wm Asbourne             39 B            Merchant        Meth            T'gate
A E Pike                26 S                            Meth            Little Hr
Rev J K Curtis
W J Scott, Rowena Curtis


346.7   26 August 1907  Woody Point                                     St Barbe
Walter H Pike           21 B            Fishing         Ch of England   Kepple Island
Caroline Smith          19 S                            Ch of England   Woody Point
Rev J T Hiscock
Norman Roberts, Alexander Payne


382.6   4 Sept 1907     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Thomas Pike             29 B            Light Keeper    Ch of Eng       Channel
Bertha Poole            27 S                            Ch of Eng       Channel
Rev H J Read
Robert T Squarey, Edith M Edgar


384.2   21 Oct 1907     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
George Pike             24 B            Clerk           Ch of England   Channel
Nora Le Moine           20 S                            Ch of England   Channel
Rev H J Read
John T Keating, Flo Pike


427.12  16 Dec 1907     Burin                                           Burin
Robert Pike             20 B            Fishing         Ch of Engld     St Lawrence
Selina Pike             22 S                            Ch of Engld     St Lawrence
Rev John Hewitt
William E Kirby, Bessie Pike


428.11  3 Dec 1907      Lawn                                            Burin
James Connors           43 W            Fishing         R Catholic      Sandy Cove
Margaret pike           30 W                            R Catholic      [blank]
Rev A J Maher
John Fitzpatrick, Rosalie Edwards


456.10  26 Nov 1907     St Joseph's Salmonier                           Placentia & St Mary's
Bernard Parrott         30 B            Fishing         R Catholic      Fox Cove F.B
Mary A Pike             22 S                            R Catholic      Salmonier N.S
Rev Alexr Howley
Patrick Parrott, Susan Parrott


458.10  13 Feb 1908     Hr Buffett                                      Placentia & St Mary's
Wilfred L Tulk          31 B            Mariner         Ch of Eng       Hr Buffett
Elsie Pike              20 S                            Ch of Eng       Hr Buffett
Rev A Shorter
Frederick Pike, Laura Collett


488.3   19 Dec 1907     Red Bay                                         Labrador
William Bridle          30 B            Fishing         Methodist       Red Bay
Amelia A Pike           29 S                            Methodist       Red Bay
W P Wornell
Archibald Pike, Mary Pike


386.6   24 June 1908    Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
George Forsey           26 B            Laborer         Methodist       Channel
Lillian Pike            23 S                            Ch of E         Channel
Rev H J Read
John H Pike, Elsie M Pike


389.13  20 Nov 1908     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Mark Norris             73 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Channel
Sarah Pike              65 W                            Ch of Eng       Channel
Rev H J Read
Emmanuel Battiste, Alex Battiste


408.7   25 Nov 1908     Bay LArgent                                     Fortune Bay
James Pike              32 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Bay L Argent
Charlotte Lawrence      34 W                            Ch of Eng       Bay L Argent
Rev W Grouchy
Samuel Pike, Winnie Banfield


431.5   22 Sept 1908    Collins Cove                                    Burin
Harold Pike             18 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Malsina Beck            17 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev Chas Howse
James Pike, Evelina Beck


431.8   7 Nov 1908      Burin North                                     Burin
Joseph Beck             21 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Saint Lawrence
Lilian Pike     [25 or 20] S                            Ch of Eng       Saint Lawrence
Rev Chas Howse
William Pike, Edith Parsons


433.10  23 Nov 1908     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Robert Beck             22 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Bessie Pike             17 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev A T Tulk
William Beck, Caroline Pike


489.15  14 Dec 1908     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Archibald Pike          30 B            Fishing         Methodist       Red Bay
Mary D Pike             28 S                            Methodist       Red Bay
W S Mercer
Wilson Pike, Phoebe Ann Masey



Book 6 (1909 - 1912)


130.4   8 April 1909    Brigus                                          Port de Grave
Herbert Davies          26 B            Fishing         Methodist       Freshwater
Sophia Pike             26 S                            Methodist       Freshwater
Rev S F Snowden
Walter Pike, Maria M Windsor


168.3   9 March 1909    Carbonear South                                 Carbonear
Hayward E Rowe          25 B            Carpenter       Methodist       Carbonear
Maud B Pike             20 S                            Ch of Eng       Carbonear South
Rev T B Darby
Ernest Pike, Dora Pike


168.7   22 April 1909   Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Eleazor Taylor          27 B            Fishing         Methodist       Carbonear
Louisa Pike             25 S                            Methodist       Carbonear South
Rev T B Darby
Albert Pike, Emmily Pike


339.3   15 March 1909   Keppel Island                                   St Barbe
Charles E Pike          28 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Keppel Island
Anastatia Caines        23 S                            Ch of Eng       Port Saunders
Rev J Parsons
Richard Caines, Alfreda Pike


379.8   23 Feb 1909     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
William B Chaffey       26 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Crabbes
Elizabeth Pike          20 S                            Ch of Eng       Crabbes
Rev H J Read
Edward Pike, Maud Stickland


399.11  8 May 1909      Bay LArgent                                     Fortune Bay
William Pike            25 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Bay L Argent
Melinda Banfield        20 S                            Ch of Eng       Bay L Argent
Rev Wm Grouchy
Stephen Lawrence, Julia Pike


419.7   13 January 1909 Lance L eau                                     Burin
Herbert Pike            19 B            Fishing         Methodist       Lance L eau
Susie Tizzard           19 S                            Methodist       Lance L eau
Rev T H Phillipson
George Moulton, Lizzie Moulton


422.8   5 Feb 1909      St Lawrence                                     Burin
John Pike               19 B            Fishing         R Catholic      St Lawrence
Susan Organ             19 S                            R Catholic      St Lawrence
Rev A J Maher
John Slaney, Minnie Slaney


423.5   13 Nov 1909     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Chris Murphy            31 B            Fishing         R Catholic      Lawn
Sarah Pike              31 W                                            Roundabout
Rev A J Maher
Valentine Jervis, Mary Edwards
[ 21 Nov 2005: I received an email suggesting that the above groom's name might be in   ]
[ error and should instead be Charles Murphy.  I was also informed that Sarah is likely ]
[ the widow of Joe Pike of L'anse au Barque, and that Sarah was originally a Jarvis     ]


446.1   9 January 1909  St Joseph's                                     Placentia & St Mary's
John Pike               26 B            Fishing         R Catholic      Salmonier NS
Bridget Whelan          26 S                            R Catholic      Salmonier NS
Rev A Howley
Edward Rohan, Ellen Whelan


481.8   28 January 1909 Red Bay                                         Labrador
Joseph T Pike           28 B            Fishing         Methodist       Red Bay
Mary D Pike             31 S                            Methodist       Red Bay
Rev W S Mercer
John Pike, Minnie Pike


481.10  9 June 1909     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Thomas Pike             64 W            Fishing         Methodist       Red Bay
Jane Powell             58 W                            Methodist       Red Bay
Rev W S Mercer
Horatio W Pike, Phoebe Ann Masey


424.10  5 June 1909     Burin                                           Burin
Ernest R Pike           22 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Alice Brenton           18 S                            Ch of Eng       Burin
Rev [blank]
Levi Pike, Florence Jorgensen


424.14  16 Nov 1909     Burin                                           Burin
Levi Pike               26 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Harriet E Mayo          20 S                            Ch of Eng       Burin
Rev [blank]
Philip Mayo, Bertha Pike


451.10  25 Nov 1909     Haystack                                        Placentia & St. Mary's
Albert Pike             35 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Dildo
Annie Drake             23 S                            Ch of Eng       Haystack
Rev W M Grandy
George Pike, Alice Pike


425.3   9 Nov 1909      Burin Bay                                       Burin
John S Pike             24 B            Fishing         Methodist       Burin Bay Arm
Martha J Mitchell       24 S                            Methodist       Burin Bay Arm
Rev Hy Godfrey
Ernest Pike, Selina Pike


425.5   18 Nov 1909     Burin                                           Burin
James Pike              21 B            [blank]         Methodist       Burin Bay
Ida Green               23 S                            Methodist       Burin Bay
Rev Hy Godfrey
George Moulton, Emily Hoben


50.3    15 Dec 1910     Hayward Ave                                     St John's
Isaac Snow              57 W            Fishing         Methodist       St John's
Druscilla Pike          48 W                            Methodist       St John's
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
James Young, Jessie Osmond


50.10   3 Nov 1910      St Marys Ch.                                    St John's
Edmund Dyke             40 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Salvage Bay
Mary Ann Pyke           23 S                            Ch of Eng       Salvage Bay
Rev [blank]
G Nicholle, Catherine Turner


116.2   3 May [1910]    Foxtrap                                         [Hr Main]
Arthur Pike             20 B            Fishing     [torn page] of Eng  Blaketown TB
Ethel Dawe              19 S                        [torn page] of Eng  Foxtrap
Rev E K H Caldwell
Elijah Mercer, Edith Dawe


170.4   3 Feb 1910      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Ralph Davis             24 B            Fishing         Methodist       Carbonear
Frances Pike            23 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev T B Darby
Sarah Davis, James Pike


170.5   10 Feb 1910     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
James Burden            28 B            Draper          Methodist       Carbonear
Emma Pike               23 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev T B Darby
George Forward, Lillian Pike


170.13  26 May 1910     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
George C Forward        28 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Carbonear
Ida Lilian Pike         27 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev Saml Snowden
W Tucker, Lily Tucker


171.13  16 Nov 1910     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Ishmael Sooley          29 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Hearts Delight
Bertha Pike             30 S                            Meth            Carbonear S
Rev J Pincock
Arthur W Earle, Mary Janes


178.6   24 March 1910   Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Walter F Pike           25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Freshwater
Minnie Moores           20 S                            Methodist       Freshwater
Rev Chas Lench
Joseph Harvey, Janie Harvey


247.1   28 May 1910     Flat Island                                     Bonavista
Henry James Pike        22 B            Fishing         Methodist       Flat Island
Bertha Feltham          17 S                            Methodist       Braggs Island
Rev J Wilkinson
George Pike, Ann M Pike


253.14  5 Dec 1910      Flat Island                                     Bonavista
Moses Pike              27 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Northern Island
Tamar Samson            20 S                            Ch of Eng       Northern Island
Rev Ll. Godden
Richard Samson, Fanny R Pike


404.4   17 January 1910 Hr Breton                                       Fortune Bay
George Jas Skinner      21 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Boxey
Bertha Pike             20 S                            Ch of Eng       Belleoram
Rev R F Mercer
Phoebe Skinner, Levi Skinner


427.3   14 May 1910     Epworth                                         Burin
John Pike               55 W            Fishing         Meth            Lance L Eau
Ellen Brown             41 W                            Meth            Burin Bay
Rev E P Coish
Geo Pike, Annie Hollett


427.10  3 March 1910    Burin                                           Burin
James Dicks             24 B            Fishing         Meth            Burin
Rebecca Pike            19 S                            Meth            Burin Bay Arm
Rev Hy Godfrey
John Perrin, Phoebe Hollett


427.15  8 Feb 1910      St Lawrence                                     Burin
Richard Pike            39 B            Fishing         RCath           Lance au Barque
Elizbth Hodge           30 S                            RCath           Lords Cove
Rev A J Maher
Felix Slaney, Eliza Fitzpatk


428.9   7 January 1910  St Lawrence                                     Burin
Amos Pike               51 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Adelaide Pittman        24 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev A T Tulk
Amos G Beck, Sarah Beck


433.9   14 Nov 1910     St Lawrence                                     Burin
William Pike            25 [blank?]     Fishing         Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Sarah Beck              20 S                            Ch of Eng       St Lawrence
Rev A T Tulk
Roland Bradley, Elfrida Reeves


53.3    16 Feb 1911     Bell Island                                     St John's
George Ash              21 B            Miner           Methodist       Bell Island
Ethel Pike              19 S                            Methodist       Bell Island
Rev A F Bamford
S K LeDrew, H LeDrew


57.7    15 June 1911    St John's                                       St John's
William H Pike          [blank] B       Clerk           Meth            St John's
Florence N White        [blank] S                       Meth            St John's
Rev J W Bartlett
George Pike, Jennie White


64.9    3 June 1911     Duckworth St                                    St John's
Moses Pike              29 B            Printer         Ch of Eng       Barnes Road
Elizabeth Tremlett      25 S                            Meth            Duckworth St
Rev H P Cowperthwaite
Isaac Newell, Katie Newell


68.5    2 Sept 1911     Gower St Parsonage                              St John's
Reuben Pike             21 B            Laborer         Meth            St John's
Minnie Jacobs           20 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev J A Rogers
Thomas Davis, Beatrice Davis


388.10  23 Feb 1911     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Richard Chaffey         25 B            Fishing         Ch of E         Crabbes
Isabella Pike           19 S                            Ch of E         Crabbes
Rev H J Read
Thomas Pike, Maud Stickland


410.7   1 May 1911      Bay L Argent                                    Fortune Bay
Harold Banfield         23 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Bay L Argent
Julia Pike              23 S                            Ch of Eng
Rev A C Tulk
John Lawrence, Leah Grandy


435.2   12 January 1911 Port au Bras                                    Burin
John W Pike             22 B            Fishing         C of E          Port au Bras
Sarah Clarke            22 S                            C of E          Port au Bras
Rev A T Tulk
John T Cheeseman, Julia A Clarke


74.10   28 Oct 1911     St Marys Southside                              St John's
Edward Pike             21 B            Shoemaker       Ch of Eng       Water St
Dora Mullins            21 S                            Ch of Eng       Water St
Rev Hy Uphill
Charles Snow, E Pike


76.1    [torn page, but there's one digit for the day of the month:]7  St Thomas's (Church)    St John's
George E Cook           55 W            Cooper          Ch of Eng       Southside
Minnie F Pike           38 W                            Ch of Eng       Southside
Rev G R Godden
Alexander Cook, Maud Heath


78.12   25 Oct 1911     St John's                                       St John's
Edward J Cole           39 W            Carpenter       S.Army          St John's
Anetta Pike             40 W                            S.Army          St John's
Rev W H Cave
Robert [page torn], Mary F [page torn]


437.15  13 Nov 1911     [blank]                                         Burin
Bernard Pike            22 B            Fishing         RC              Spanish Room
Louisa Keefe            19 S                            RC              Spanish Room
Rev E J Wilson
Vincent Keefe, Teresa Coady


90.15   14 May 1912     Wesley Parsonage                                St John's
Moses Pike              31 W            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Lucy Delaney            26 W                            Meth            Broad Cove
Rev F R Matthews
Simon Rogers, Edith Benson


94.11   7 Oct 1912      Wesley Parsonage                                St John's
William Hill            27 B            Fishing         Meth            St John's
Beatrice Pike           24 S                            Meth            St John's
Rev F R Matthews
Thomas W Graham, Emily Penny


94.13   15 Oct 1912     Wesley Parsonage                                St John's
George Woodland         23 B            Fishing         Meth            St John's
Millie J Pike           19 S                            Meth
Rev F R Matthews
W H Button, Jemema Swyers


268.11  10 January 1912 Greenspond                                      Bonavista
Pearce Hoskins          28 B            Fishing         C of Eng        Ship Island
Lizzie Jane Pike        19 S                            Meth            Greenspond
Rev A G Bayly
James Parsons, Florence Wicks


442.8   20 Aug 1912     Burin                                           Burin
Charles Hollett         22 B            Fishing         Meth            Burin
Selina Pike             21 S                            Meth            Epworth
Rev Hy Godfrey
Edith Rose, Morgan Hollett


487.14  2 May 1911      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
William Pike            27 B            Fishing         Meth            Hr Grace
Phoebe Noseworthy       22 S                            Ch of Eng       Hr Grace
Rev J Pincock
John Pike, Maggie Penny


490.3   29 May 1912     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Ernest Walsh            22 B            [blank]         C of Eng        Carbonear
Nellie Pike             20 S            Miner           Meth            Bristols Hope
Rev J Pincock
William Pye, Miriam Pye


490.11  21 Aug 1912     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
James H Pike            32 B            Manager         Meth            Alberta
Josephine Penny         30 S                            Meth            Carbonear
Rev J Pincock
Frederick R Pike, S G Penney


98.3    24 Oct 1912     St Marys Ch Southside                           St John's
George Fudge         [blank] W          Whale Factory   CE              Balene
Catherine Pike       [blank] W                          CE              St John's
Rev Hy Uphill
William Norris, Mary Norris


108.12  26 Oct 1912     Burin                                           Burin
George L Hollett     [blank] B          Fishing         Meth            Bradley's Isl
Selina Pike          [blank] S                          Meth            Epworth
Rev Hy Godfrey
Edith Rose, Morgan Hollett


109.1   12 January 1912 St Lawrence                                     Burin
Joshua Pike             22 B            Fishing         CE              St Lawrence
Sarah Beck              21 S                                            St Lawrence
Rev A T Tulk
Samuel Beck, Katie Pike


109.2   18 Dec 1912     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Albert Grimes           26 B            Fishing         CE              Gloucester
Frances Pike            23 S                                            St Lawrence
Rev A T Tulk
Robert Tulk, Ida Reeves


163.2   30 Oct 1912     Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Thomas Pike             20 B            Fishing         Meth            Hr Grace
Amelia Hatcher          21 S                            Ch of Eng       Hr Grace
Rev T B Darby
John Hatcher, Edward Pike


188.13  26 Nov 1912     Old Perlican                                    Bay de Verde
Eldon Pike              23 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
[Miriam?] Tilley        22 S                            Meth            Old Perlican
Rev W M Muir
William Button, Maud Adams


275.3   20 Nov 1912     Musgrave Town                                   Bonavista
Nehemiah Hampton        25 B            Fishing         Meth            Portland
Priscilla Pike          18 S                            Meth            James Town
Rev Wm Harris
Pearcy Lane, Gideon Skiffington


378.12  23 Oct 1912     Crabbes                                         St George
Stephen J Pike          23 B            Operator        C.Eng           Crabbes
Lurena M Gillam         18 S                            C.Eng           Crabbes
Rev E A Butler
Alphonsus Pike, Mary Renouf


491.2   23 Dec 1912     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Frederick Pike          37 B            Electrician     Ch of Eng       Carbonear
Augusta J Power         38 W                            Ch of Eng       Carbonear
Rev C W Hollands
Joseph Colbourne, Clarrie Garland


25.16   27 April 1909   St Thomas'                                      St John's
John Pike               29 B            Chief Steward   [blank]         Barnes Rd
Bertha Elford           26 S                            [blank]         Parade St
G R Godden
Louise Elford, A Miller



Book 7 (1913 - 1916)


2.4     6 March 1913    Springdale St                                   St John's
Charles Edw Quick       26 B            Moulder         Meth            St John's
Julia Pike              24 S                            Meth            St John's
F R Matthews
William Quick, Hilda Pike


10.10   30 Sept 1913    St John's                                       St John's
Edward Vaters           31 B            Laborer         Meth            Salmon Cove
Maud Pike               31 S                            Meth            Bristols Hope
J S Sutherland
George McCarte, Annie McCarte


15.13   26 Sept 1913    St Thomas's                                     St John's
George H Pike           27 B            Engineer        C of Eng        Carbonear
Louisa P Roberts        24 S                            C of Eng        Lake View Avenue
G R Godden
John Robets, M Roberts


22.10   14 Oct 1913     Beach (BI)                                      St John's
Albert Drover           34 W            Miner           CE              Wabana Mines
Elizabeth Pike          20 S                            CE              Wabana Mines
John Stead
George Brown, Amelia Parsons


135.2   20 May 1913     Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
William Martin          21 B            Electrician     Meth            Bell Island
Gladys Pike             20 S                            Meth            Bell Island
T B Darby
Claude Watts, Nellie Parsons


135.5   10 Sept 1913    Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Christopher Pike        28 B            Clerk           Meth            Hr Grace
Isabella Davis          27 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
Wm Swain
Mary L Davis, Nellie Parsons


136.8   22 Oct 1913     Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Hayward Yetman          25 B            Fishing         CE              Hr Grace
Maggie Pike             24 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
T B Darby
Jennie Yetman, Eliza Noseworthy


139.12  9 May 1914      Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Willis H Pike           52 W            Superintendant  Meth            Belle Isle
Charlotte Bradbury      44 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
T B Darby
James Bradbury, Eliza Ash


159.10  25 Sept 1913    Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Arthur Pike             27 B            Electrician     Meth            Rhode Isl
Mary E Forward          27 S                            Meth            Carbonear
J Pincock
Stephen Pike, Hilda Forward


235.11  30 May 1913     Flat Isl                                        Bonavista
Henry Pike              44 W            Fishing         C of E          Northn Isl
Jane Feltham            30 W                            C of E          Deer Isl
Lln Godden
Abel Ralph, Tamar Pike


295.2   7 June 1913     Glenwood                                        Twillingate
George Locke            34 W            Carpenter       Meth            Glenwood
Evelyn Pike             22 S                            Meth            Glenwood
E Davis
John Hynes, Hettie Rowsell


303.7   27 Dec 1913     Harry's Hr                                      Twillingate
Alfred King             26 B            Fishing         S.A.            Harry's Hr
Julia Pike              26 S                            S.A.            Harry's Hr
Cap Rodway
Stanley Bowers, Hannah King


40.3    25 Feb 1914     St John's                                       St John's
Richard T J Pike        26 B            Engineer        Meth            St John's
Selina King             25 S                            Meth            St John's
J W Bartlett
Joseph E Taylor, Wm King


40.11   19 August 1914  Petty Hr                                        St John's
Robert B Williams       31 B            Clothier        C of E          St John's
Clara I Pike            24 S                            C of E          St John's
J Hewitt
Myrtle Williams, Stanley Pike


143.4   30 Dec 1914     Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Joseph Butt             27 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Fanny Pike              27 B                            Meth            Hr Grace
A A Holmes
Allan Pike, Effie Bray


143.8   25 Feb 1915     Hr Grace                                        Hr Grace
Allan Pike              26 B            Fishing         Meth            Hr Grace
Effie Bray              20 S                            C of Eng        Hr Grace
John M Noel
Wm Chas Bray, Belle B Bray


161.13  30 Sept 1914    Home of J.R. Goodison                           Carbonear
Robert Maddock          29 B            Draper          Meth            Carbonear
Harriet D Pike          27 S                            Meth            St John's
R H Maddock
John Rorke, Martha G Pike


202.4   10 June 1914    Cavendish                                       Trinity
Cyril A Pike            22 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Cicely Jerrett          21 S                            Meth            Cavendish
T W Atkinson
E J Bishop, Edith Jerrett


53.3    26 April 1914   Bell Island                                     St John's
Patrick [McGuire or McQuire]  28 B      [blank]         RC              Bell Island
Alice Pike                    23 S                      RC              Bell Island
J J McGrath
John Kennedy, Monica [McGuire or McQuire]


62.12   27 July 1915    Bell Island                                     St John's
John R Anthony          26 B            Miner           C of Eng        Wabana Mines
Daisy Pike              18 S                            C of Eng        Wabana Mines
John Stead
Benjamin Atkins, Elizabeth Drover


66.8    25 Sept 1915    C of Eng Cathedral                              St John's
John R White            26 B            Mariner         C of Eng        Jersey Hr FB
Elsie May Pike          25 S                            C of Eng        Port au Basque
W C White
Mary Lewis, Herbert Gabriel


77.4    [blank] Nov 1915        St John's                               St John's
James Senior            18 B            Laborer         Meth            St John's
Agnes Pike              19 S                            Meth            St John's
[Adj?] Brace
Alfred Rowe, Maud Rowe


78.4    15 Nov 1915     St John's                                       St John's
Edward Turpin           23 B            [blank]         RC              St John's
Lucy Pike               23 S                            RC              St John's
Rt Rev J J McDermott
Furneaux Turpin, Mary Pike


90.2    01 June 1916    St John's                                       St John's
Frederick J Weston McKay    23 B        [blank]         Presbyterian    St John's
Margaret Chancey Pike       20 S                        Methodist       St John's
H Royle
Hayward Pike, Jessie M Pike
[a note in the margin says "see birth record 3-34-24"]


95.11   17 July 1916    St John's                                       St John's
William Snow            20 B            Train hand      S.Army          St John's
Diana Pike              19 S                            S.Army          St John's
[Adjt?] E Brace
Leah Brown, Azariah Smith


150.1   17 January 1916 Bay Roberts                                     Hr Grace
James Vokey             19 B            Laborer         Ch of Eng       Shearston
Myra Pike               17 S                            Meth            Bay Roberts
W Grimes
W J Mercer, Etta Snow


163.3   12 January 1915 Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Walter Pike             24 B            Fishing         Meth            Bristols Hope
Gertrude M Simmons      19 S                            Meth            Bristols Hope
[Adj?] Ellsworth
Ernest Walsh, Nellie Walsh


164.1   29 June 1915    Bridegroom's House                              Carbonear
William Geo Pike        30 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Nellie Toms             21 S                            C of E          Carbonear
A Johnson
Thomas Howell, Maud Gillespie


164.14  01 Nov 1915     Methodist Parsonage                             Carbonear
George Pike             22 B            Shoe Cutter     Meth            Hr Grace
Mazie Gordon            24 S                            Ch of Eng       Hr Grace
F R Matthews
Mark Beckham, Jennie Elworthy


165.5   13 Dec 1915     Methodist Parsonage                             Carbonear
George James Titford    25 B            Fishing         Methodist       Hr Grace
Janie Pike              22 S                            Methodist       Hr Grace
F R Matthews
William Henry Pike, Alice Alcock


166.14  11 April 1916   Home of John Powell                             Carbonear
John Powell Moore       33 B            Farmer          Meth            Daelingford Manitoba Canada
Nellie Pike             23 S                            Meth            Carbonear
F R Matthews
Frank P Pike, Winnie Moore


167.5   12 Dec 1916     Home of Bartlett Churchill                      Carbonear
Charles Garland         43 W            Master Cooper       Ch.Engld    Hr Grace
Sarah May Pike          28 S            Book Shoe Employee  Meth        Carbonear
F R Matthews
Augustus Garland, Florence Pike


167.12  25 Nov 1916     St James' Church Carbonear                      Carbonear
George William Pike     31 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Carbonear
Jemima Cole             20 S                            Ch Engld        Victoria Village
C W Hollands
Allan Penney, Theresa Babb


167.13  20 Dec 1916     St James' Church Carbonear                      Carbonear
Ira Charles Marshall    24 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Carbonear
Ida Bella Pike          22 S                            Ch Engld        Carbonear
C W Hollands
Mark Parsons, Fannie Parsons


212.6   12 July 1915    Whitbourne                                      Trinity
Richard Gosse           32 W            Laborer         C of E          Whitbourne
Carrie Pike             23 S                            C of E          Whitbourne
J G Cragg
George N Sparkes, Albert Noseworthy


270.3   20 Nov 1916     Flat Island                                     Bonavista
Reuben Samuel Pike      31 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Northern Island
Gertrude Dyke           23 S                            Ch Engld        Salvage Bay
Arthur E Tulk
William Blake, Tamar Pike


284.11  21 Sept 1915    Seldom                                          Fogo
Alfred Pike             23 B            Fishing         Meth            Springdale
Annie Blake             20 S                            Meth            Seldom
Geo Wilkinson
James Green, Theresa Penny


326.13  30 Sept 1915    Lewisporte                                      Twillingate
Stanley Ridout          23 B            [blank]         Meth            Lewisporte
Louisa Pike             20 S                            Sal Army        Lewisporte
W J Wilson
Sydney White, Henrietta Pike


338.3   7 January 1913  Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
Michael Ryan            24 B            Fishing         RC              Norris Point
Catherine Pike          20 S                            RC              Norris Point
G H Hawkins
James Pike, Agnes Ryan


349.3   3 March 1915    Kepple Island                                   St Barbe
Norman Pike             28 W            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Kepple Isl
Matilda J Eison         17 S                            Ch of Eng       Kepple Isl
G H Maidment
Susie Barrett, Isaac Caines


384.15  17 Oct 1913     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Jacob Poole             25 B            Clerk           CE              Channel
Florence Pike           23 S                            CE              Channel
H J Read
Emanuel Pike, Alice Billiard


402.13  12 June 1913    Little Bay (E)                                  Fortune Bay
James Pike              37 W            Logger          C of E          Bay L Argent
Mary Ann Baker          37 W                            C of E          Bay L Argent
J A W Plowright
Albert Banfield, Sarah Sheppard


406.9   1 Nov 1913      Belleoram                                       Fortune Bay
[Kesh or Kish] Hellier  28 B            Fishing         CE              Bay Du Nord
Sarah Pike              23 W                            CE              St Lawrence
A E Tulk
Adam Cluett, Maria Hellyer
[30 June 2008 Update:  an email correspondent reported to me that Kish Hillier is the groom's]
[name, and that his sister Marie was witness to his marriage                                 ]


406.12  9 Nov 1913      Bay L'Argent                                    Fortune Bay
Isaac Pike              25 B            Fishing         CE              Bay L Argent
Florence Grandy         22 S                            CE              Bay L Argent
A E Tulk
Rejinald Grandy, Bessie Banfield


424.6   26 March 1913   Burin Bay Arm                                   Burin
Joseph E Marks          20 B            Fishing         C of E          North Side
Lauretta Pike           17 S                            C of E          North Side
J G Meyers
Wm H Marks, Selina J Marks


428.9   18 Nov 1913     Marystown                                       Burin
John Picco              22              Fishing         RC              Marystown
Annie Tobin             [blank]                         RC              Marystown
E Wilson
John Tobin, Mary J Pike
[in the above entry, the groom's name was originally written as "John Pike" but
was later amended to "John Picco" ... it appears that it was during this amendment
that the groom's age was also recorded]


431.11  17 Nov 1914     Lamaline                                        Burin
Allan Cake              23 B            Fishing         C of E          Lamaline
Janet M Pike            20 S                            C of E          St Lawrence
Hy Gilbert
Cyril Cake, Elizb Cake


451.14  15 June 1913    St Joseph's                                     Placentia & St Mary's
Patrick OConnell        32 B            Lumbering       RC              North Side
Margaret Pike           27 S                            RC              North Side
Wm O'Flaherty
William Grant, Elsie Hayes


457.15  5 May 1914      Trimmey Cove                                    Placentia & St Mary's
Robert Cramm            24 B            Fishing         Meth            Trimmey Cove
Carrie M Pike           18 S                            Meth            Trimmey Cove
Geo Patten
Isaac Cramm, Vertue Milley


488.14  8 Oct 1913      Henley Hr                                       Labrador
Frederick Pike          30 B                            Meth            Red Bay
Elizabeth Hazel Stone   22 S                            C of Eng        Henley Hr
W K Pitcher
William Stone, Maud Stone
[in the above entry, the bride's name was originally written as "Elizabeth Stone" but
was later amended to include a middle name, citing a birth record as the source]


497.13  21 June 1916    St John's                                       St John's
James Frederick Pike    24 B            Engineer        Methodist       St John's
Jessie Sparkes          24 S            Clerk           Methodist       St John's
N M Guy
W Howard Pike, Violet Sparkes


357.13  11 June 1916    Bonne Bay                                       St Barbe
James Pike              22 B            Fishing         R Catholic      Norris Point
Minnie Moxley           17 S                            R Catholic      Norris Point
Geo W Massey
Albert Pike, Nicolas Kennedy


359.1   19 Sept 1916    Goose Cove                                      St Barbe
William Pike            23 B            Fishing         Methodist       Goose Bay B.Bay
Lavina Powell           19 S                            Methodist       Goose Cove Treaty shore
W J Woolfrey
Job Powell, Mary Powell


375.12  15 Dec 1915     Crabbes                                         St George
Ralph R Pike            24 B            Fishing         Ch of Eng       Crabbes
Annie A Fortune         22 S                            Ch of Eng       Crabbes
E A Butler
Willoughby Pike, Jessie Heulan


392.5   29 July 1915    Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Robert Pike             24 B            Clerk           C of E          Channel
Annie Bragg             24 S                            C of E          Channel
H J Read
George E Pike, Sabena Bragg


422.1   28 Dec 1915     Little Bay East                                 Fortune Bay
Frank Prushett          30 W            Fisherman       Ch Eng          Burin
Florence Pike           25 W                            Ch Eng          Bay L'Argent
Geo G Shears
Freeman Lawrence, Blanche Grandy


436.1   18 Nov 1914     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Samuel Beck             23 B            Fishing         C of Eng        St Lawrence
Catherine Pike          22 S                            C of Eng        St Lawrence
A T Tulk
Amos G Beck, Adelaide Reeves


439.9   8 Aug 1915      Burin Bay Arm                                   Burin
Ernest W Pike           42 W            Fishing         Meth            Burin Bay Arm
Matilda Bowles          47 W                            Meth            Burin Bay Arm
B Mallalien
Bennie M Hollett, Louisa Bowles


440.3   4 Oct 1915      Burin                                           Burin
William Pike            30 B            Fisherman       Ch Eng          St Lawrence
Julia Shea              24 S                            Rom Cath        St Lawrence
A T Tulk
Malcolm Pike, Lizzie Kirby


440.12  8 April 1915    Burin                                           Burin
Ernest Farwell          24 B            Fisherman       Ch Eng          Burin
Ellie Pike              20 S                            Ch Eng          Burin
A T Tulk
Henry Pike, Ida Farwell


441.2   24 Aug 1915     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Conrad J Cluett         22 B            School-teacher  Ch Eng          Belleoram
Susannah Pike           22 S                            Ch Eng          St Lawrence
A T Tulk
Francis Cluett, Lilian Clarke


490.5   27 Oct 1914     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Thomas Mansfield        32 B            Fishing         Meth            East St Modeste
Helena S Pike           24 S                            Meth            Red Bay
G S Curtis
John Pike, Minnie Fowler


491.2   5 Feb 1915      Red Bay                                         Labrador
Wilson Pike             27 B            Fishing         Meth            Red Bay
Ethel Fowler            19 S                            C of Eng        Red Bay
G S Curtis
John Pike, Minnie Fowler


491.11  18 Feb 1916     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Nathaniel Pike          28 B            Fishing         Methodist       Red Bay
Minnie Fowler           18 S                            Ch of Engld     Captains Isld
C Winsor
Horatio Wm Pike, Gertie Howell


507.13  18 Nov 1916     Bay L'Argent                                    Fortune Bay
James Pike              39 W            Fishing         Ch Engld        Bay L'Argent
Mary Ann Osborne        35 W                            Ch Engld        Andersons Cove
Gordon S Templeton
Eli J Banfield, Stella Lawrence



Book 8 (1917 - 1920)



4.7     21 June 1917    St John's                                       St John's
Charles Guy Pike        20 B            Soldier         Methodist       St John's
Marian Green            22 S            Shop Assistant  Methodist       St John's
T B Darby
Thomas Kelly, Florence Watson
["Pyke" was originally written in the above record, but subsequently crossed out and replaced with "Pike"]


4.9     9 April 1917    Bell Island                                     St John's
Samuel Peach            42 [B or W ?]   Miner           Ch Engld        Bell Island
Bertha Pike             28 W                            Ch Engld        Bell Island
J Stead
Solomon Kelley, Selina Kelley


4.11    2 June 1917     Bell Island                                     St John's
William [?] Pike        21 B            RNR             Ch Engld        Bell Island
Mary Ann Petten         18 S                            [blank]         Bell Island
J Stead
Edwin Tulk, Roy Meadus
[the middle initial for William Pike above is not clear]


7.15    19 July [1917]  St John's                                       [St John's]
Arthur Wyatt            41 B            Clerk           Methodist       St John's
Mable Pike              21 S                            Methodist       St John's
John Line
Ephraim Hull, [Bertha?] Hull


8.7     11 March 1917   Cathedral                                       St John's
Albert George           26 B            Labourer        Ch of Eng       Dildo TB
Minnie Elizabeth Pike   30 S                            Ch of Eng       Dildo TB
W Chas White
M S Thomas, Carlion Pretty


17.2    24 Oct 1917     Coch.St.Church                                  St John's
Stephen J Pike          29 B            Minister        Methodist       Chelsea, Que
Alice M Knight          26 S                            Methodist       St John's
Geo J Bond
Josiah Marshall, S Knight


20.6    9 Oct 1917      St John's                                       St John's
Arthur F Pretty         25 B            Engineer        Methodist       St John's
Jessie M Pike           27 S            Domestic        Methodist       St John's
H Royle
Hayward Pike, Margaret C McKey


21.4    13 Dec 1917     St John's                                       St John's
Edwin Baker             30 B            Fisherman       Methodist       Elliston
Ethel M Pike            21 S            Domestic        Methodist       St John's
H Royle
Reuben Hudson, Sadie Piercey


28.13   8 Dec 1917      Cathedral                                       St John's
Alexander Rose          32 W            R.N. Reservist  Ch Engld        H.M.S. Briton
Mary E Pike             29 S                            Ch Engld        2 Lyon Sq
J Brinton
A Morey, Clara Laine


34.6    27 May 1918     Cathedral                                       St John's
Llewellyn Pike          24 B            Carpenter       Ch Engld        111 Duckworth St
H Jessie Marshall       23 S                            Ch Engld        13 Long's Hill
J Brinton
Robert S Marshall, Mrs Robt S Marshall


41.3    23 January 1918 St John's                                       St John's
Maxamilian Pike         27 B            Tel operator    Meth            St John's
Edith Butler            24 S            Domestic        Meth            St John's
Rev H Royle
Allan E Withycombe, Ida Withycombe


44.10   30 July 1918    Parish Church                                   St John's
Herbert E Pike          30 B            Seaman          Ch Engld        St John's
Emma Snow               31 S                            Ch Engld        St John's
E Jones
Joseph Moyst, Stella Pike


51.7    18 Sept 1918    Cathedral                                       St John's
Arthur E Pike           42 W            Clerk           Ch Engld        Bell Isld
Katie Winsor            25 S                            Ch Engld        Carbonear
H L Pike
Gordon S Pike, Julia L Taylor


143.8   20 Dec 1917     Goddenville                                     Harbor Grace
William Barrett         28 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Spaniards Bay
Elfrida Pike            18 S            Domestic        Ch Engld        Goddenville
E Clench
Reuben Higgins, Jane Smith


146.1   28 March 1918   Harbor Grace                                    Harbor Grace
William H Pike          27 B            Fishing         Methodist       Hr Grace
Frances L Whiteway      24 W                            Ch Engld        Hr Grace
Rev Albert H Holmes
John A Butt, Lily Andrews


167.15  21 Nov 1917     St James Church, Carbonear                      Carbonear
George Seymour Pike     25 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Carbonear
Margaret J Pye          20 S                            Ch Engld        Carbonear
Rev C W Hollands
Joseph Janes, Ida French


171.2   4 July 1918     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Wm Douglas Penney       23 B            Sailor          Methodist       Carbonear
Bessie S Pike           20 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev J G Joyce
Sadie Pike, John Pike


171.3   9 July 1918     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
John Pike               36 B            Sailor          Methodist       Carbonear
Fanny Pike              35 S                            Methodist       Carbonear
Rev J G Joyce
Sadie Pike, Wm Penney


179.4   13 Nov 1917     Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
William Jenny           62 W            Fishing         Methodist       Otherbury
Maria Pike              60 W                            Methodist       Freshwater
Rev E Broughton
Brella Broughton, Kate Attwood
[25 Aug 2009 update:  William's surname might in fact be Penny, even if it is recorded as Jenny]


199.9   2 July 1917     South Dildo                                     Trinity
John Albert Pike        20 B            Labourer        Ch Engld        South Dildo
Fannie Reid             21 S                            Ch Engld        South Dildo
T W Upward
Annie Pike, Wm Jas Reid


201.15  6 Dec 1917      New Melbourne                                   Trinity
Jacob Pike              34 B            Fishing         Methodist       Old Perlican
Lucy Harris             22 S            Domestic        Methodist       New Chelsea
Rev R H Maddock
Edward Wheeler, Sarah Snelgrove


209.5   1 Feb 1918      Old Perlican                                    Trinity
Reuben Pike             34 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Mary Wilcox             21 S                            Meth            Old Perlican
Rev E Moore
Geo L Tilley, Minnie Day


209.6   11 April 1918   Old Perlican                                    Trinity
Joshua Burt             32 B            Fishing         Meth            Old Perlican
Susie Pike              32 W                            Meth            Old Perlican
Rev E Moore
Ronald Burt, Eliza Burt


298.10  14 Feb 1917     Bircheville                                     Twillingate
William Pike            27 B            Lumberman       Method          Bircheville
Martha Oxford           19 S                            Method          Bircheville
S Williams
Willis D Whitehouse, Bessie Tucker


374.14  4 January 1917  Crabbs                                          St George's
Willis Pike             23 B            Line Repairer   Ch Engld        Crabbs
Martha J Chaffey        16 S                            Ch Engld        Crabbs East
E A Butler
Arthur J Chaffey, Ellen J Chaffey


381.10  25 Sept 1918    Crabbes                                         St George
Stephen James Pike      29 [B or W?]    Telegraph Oprt  Ch Engld        Crabbes
Jessie Florence Shears  19 [W or S?]    Telegraph Oprt  Ch Engld        Robinsons
EA Butler
James McFatridge, Rosina Renouf


393.15  4 July 1917     Grand Bay                                       Burgeo & La Poile
Charles Pike            53 W            Fisherman       Ch Engld        Channel
Elizabeth Buttery       54 W                            Ch Engld        Grand Bay
Rev H J Read
John Wells, Jane Matthews


440.8   3 January 1917  Burin                                           Burin
Alfred Mayo             24 B            Fishing         Methodist       Burin
Elizabeth Pike          18 S                            Ch of Engld     Burin
H G Coppin
James H Mayo, Harriett [Parnell or Farnell]


442.12  14 Nov 1917     Mosquito Cove                                   Burin
William Foote           35 B            Shoemaker       Methodist       Mosquito Cove
Mary Pike               28 S            Servant         Methodist       Mosquito Cove
J T Newman
George L Hollett, Louisa Mitchell


443.3   28 Nov 1917     Epworth                                         Burin
Herbert Pike            27 W            Fishing         Methodist       Mud Cove
Mary Pitcher            22 S            Domestic        Methodist       Mud Cove
J T Newman
James Moulton, Mary Brown


443.11  20 August 1917  St Lawrence                                     Burin
Lionel Pike             27 B            Fishing         R.Catholic      St Lawrence
Sylvania Slaney         29 S            Shop girl       R.Catholic      St Lawrence
A J Maher
Robert Pike, Catherine Slaney


444.13  26 Nov 1917     Burin                                           Burin
Wm Sylvester Gregory    25 B            Fishing         R.Catholic      Burin
Mary Pike          [blank] S                            R.Catholic      Burin
F J D Ryan
Charles Pike, Catherine Pike


452.2   23 April 1918   St Lawrence                                     Burin
Joseph Turpin           20 B            Fishing         RCath           St Lawrence
Caroline M Pike         19 S            Domestic        RCath           St Lawrence
Rev A J Maher
Verneau Turpin, Delphine Turpin


220.10  22 May 1919     Bellview                                        Trinity
Patrick Ralph           35 B            Fishing         R.Cath          Bellview
Mary Jos Pike      [blank] S                            R.Cath          Bellview
J S Kavanagh
Gerald Best, Theresa Walsh


504.1   12 June 1919    Red Bay                                         Labrador
John Pike               42 B            Fishing         Meth            Red Bay
Isabella Cannings       26 S            Housemaid       Meth            Red Bay
Rev L W Blundon
Horatio W Pike, Lucy Yetman


76.11   18 August 1919  St John's                                       St John's
Ernest Pike             24 B            Engineer        Meth            St John's
Elsie Harvey            23 S                            Meth            St John's
E W Forbes
Cora Harvey, R H Harvey


76.13   23 August 1919  St John's                                       St John's
Nathaniel Cole          31 B            Clergyman       Meth            Trinity
Gertrude Pike           29 S                            Meth            St John's
E W Forbes
Thos J Duley, Margaret S Pike


174.13  19 Nov 1919     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Joseph Pike             36 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Sarah Davis             30 S                            Meth            Carbonear
A V Robb
Hubert Pike, Alfreda Oates


175.4   17 Dec 1919     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
James Power             23 B            Fishing         Meth            Victoria
Annie Pike              23 S                            Meth            Carbonear
F G Willey
Wm Pike, Nellie Pike


457.11  15 Nov 1919     Marystown                                       Burin
Kenneth C Pike      [blank] B           Tel Operator    Meth            Marystown
Cecelia Burfitt     [blank] S                           R.Cath          Marystown
F J McGrath
James Keefe, Josephine Burfitt


458.15  15 August 1919  St Lawrence                                     Burin
Leonard Pike            26 B            Fishing         RCath           St Lawrence
Margaret Power          24 S                            RCath           St Lawrence
G W Battcock
Timothy Power, Bridget Slaney


96.9    4 August 1919   St John's                                       St John's
Thos M Hussey           27 B   Clerk [Pay &] Record Office   Ch Engld   St John's
Ellen A Pike            23 S                                 Ch Engld   St John's
Hy Gilbert
Alice Payne, C C Oke


97.10   26 Nov 1919     St John's                                       St John's
John H Squires          23 B            Draper          Meth            St John's
Gladys Pike             22 [W?]                         Meth            St John's
W B Bugden
John R Bugden, Maggie Bugden


460.14  26 Nov 1919     Grand Bank                                      Burin
Jas Jos Pike            43 W            Fishing         Ch Engld        St Lawrence
Emily Harding           44 S            Clerk           Meth            Lamaline
Wm Grimes
Geo Harding, Bessie Harding


461.2   4 Nov 1919      Lamaline                                        Burin
George Pike             22 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Pt aux Gauls
Frances B Hann          20 S                            Ch Engld        Lamaline
Rev H Kirby
George Crews, Margaret E Clarke


229.4   7 Oct 1919      Charleston                                      Trinity
Alfred Pike             21 B            Fishing         Meth            Jamestown
Aurora Quinton          20 S                            Meth            Charleston
A Young
Edgar Quinton, Annie Fudge


272.14  17 Nov 1919     Portland                                        Bonavista
James Warford           30 B            Fishing         Meth            St Carols
Martha L Pike           31 S                            Meth            Portland
W J Wilson
Wm H Curtis, Eva Pike


105.8   31 January 1920 St John's                                       St John's
Harvey Buller Pike      20 B            Cooper          Meth            St John's
Phoebe Morgan           20 S                            Ch Engld        St John's
Canon Field
Robert [Felliar or Filliar], Elizb Taylor


407.2   7 January 1920  Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Jas A Renouf            22 B            Farmer          Ch Engld        Crabbes
Mildred Pike            23 S                            Ch Engld        Crabbes
H J Read
Thomas Pike, Beatrice Shears


388.10  6 March 1920    Petries                                         St Georges
Theodore Pike           19 B            Laborer         Meth            Bay of Islds
Matilda Cooper          21 S                            Meth            Bay of Islds
W J Morris
Wesley Pike, Ida Pike


388.1   23 June 1919    Innismara                                       St Georges
Martin O'Tool           45 B            Fishing         R Cath          Conception Hr
Mary Pike               28 S                            R Cath          Labrador
Rev S Callen
Joseph Barry, Elizabeth Hullett


177.12  24 April 1920   Carbonear                                       Carbonear
John Chas Barnes        23 B            Fishing         Meth            Torqey TB
Elizabeth Pike          23 S                            Meth            Old Perlican
A V Robb
Harold McCarthy, Hilda Saunders


439.15  15 January 1920 Burin                                           Burin
George Hynes            38 W            Fishing         Ch Eng          Tacks Beach
Sarah Pike              30 W                            Ch Eng          Port au Bras
A T Tulk
Joshua Plank, Jessie Hollett


461.13  25 Feb 1919     Burin                                           Burin
Thomas Pike             24 B            Fisherman       Ch Eng          St Lawrence
Annie M Clarke          22 S                            Ch Eng          Fools Cove, Burin
A T Tulk
Earle Mitchell, Ida Pike


237.11  28 June 1920    New Harbor                                      Trinity
George Pike             22 B            Cooper          Ch Engld        Whitbourne
Susie Clarke            21 S                            Ch Engld        Whitbourne
J [P?] Beauchamp
Hayall Clarke, Wallis Pike


437.7   5 August 1918   St Lawrence                                     Burin
Hedley Pike             36 W            Fisherman       Ch Engld        St Lawrence
Catherine Drake         25 S                            R Cath          St Lawrence
Rev A T Tulk
Malcolm Pike, Hilda Reeves


Book 9 (1920 - 1922)


91.6    21 July 1920    Topsail                                         Harbor Main
Wm Arthur Pike          21 B            Clerk           Meth            St John's
Mary Frances Dawe       19 S                            Ch Engld        St John's
James Nurse
Eve Bishop, Zeckariah Dawe


11.11   4 Oct 1920      St John's                                       St John's
George Edward Pike      26 B            Mechanic        Meth            Hr Grace
Hazel Maud Sellars      22 S                            Meth            St John's
W B Bugden
Thos Sellars, Sarah Sellars


141.9   15 Dec 1920     Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Wm Jas M Pike           26 B            Tel operator    Ch Engld        Carbonear
Annie Elsie Moores      27 S            Tel operatrix   Meth            Freshwater
W H McKirdy
Frank P Pike, Winifred Moores


21.5    31 March 1921   St John's                                       St John's
Francis Pike            33 B            Merchant        Meth            Port aux Basque
Mary Bell               31 S                            Meth            St John's
H P Cowperthwaite, E W Forbes
M Ellen Bell, John Anderson


25.3    3 April 1921    St John's                                       St John's
Robert Pike             27 B            [blank]         Ch Engld        St John's
Mary Louise Ash         25 S                            Ch Engld        St John's
W B Bugden
Walter Pike, Mary Ash


27.9    23 June 1921    St John's                                       St John's
Walter Patton Pyke      22 B            Baker           Ch Engld        St John's
Genevieve Ash           22 S                            Ch Engld        Sudbury St
A Clayton
Charles Prince, Lizetta J Graham


238.14  24 May 1921     Bishop's Falls                                  Twillingate
William Hy Pike         21 B          Train despatcher  Ch Engld        Bishop's Falls
Alice Margaret Kelley   21 S                            Ch Engld        Bishop's Falls
M K Gardner
Frank Murphy, Nellie J Kelley


114.12  7 April 1921    Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Maxwell Pike            24 B            Laborer         Meth            Carbonear
Elizabeth Walsh         27 S                            R Cath          Carbonear
T D O'Neil
John March, Mary March


134.10  22 April 1921   Carbonear                                       Carbonear
James Kirby             27 B            Seaman          Meth            Silverdale N.D.B.
Janet Pike              30 S                            Meth            Carbonear
A V Robb
George Pike, Susia Long


332.15  6 Nov 1920      St Lawrence                                     Burin
Henry Pike              24 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        St Lawrence
Enid Brown              29 S                            Ch Engld
A T Tulk
David Pike, Clara Pike


333.1   6 Nov 1920      St Lawrence                                     Burin
Joseph Pike             21 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        St Lawrence
Patience Pike           19 S                            Ch Engld        St Lawrence
A T Tulk
Frederick Pike, Laura Otts


333.2   25 Nov 1920     St Lawrence                                     Burin
Adam Mullins            25 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        St Lawrence
Ida Pike                19 S                            Ch Engld        [blank]
A T Tulk
Thos Pike, Laura Beck


33.8    23 August 1921  St John's                                       St John's
Harold Pike             26 B            Painter         Meth            St John's
Ethel May Noftall       24 S                            Meth            St John's
R E Fairbairn
Harvey Pike, Laura Noftall


376.14  4 Sept 1921     Flower's Cove                                   Labrador
Leo Lawless             -- B            Fishing         RCath           Flower's Cove
Alice Pike         [blank] S                            RCath           Bonne Bay
W T Cullen
Mark Lawless, Bridget Kennedy


300.8   13 Dec 1921     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Joseph LeMoine          28 B            Clerk           Ch Engld        Channel
Melissa Maud Pike       21 S                            Ch Engld        Channel
H J Read
Emanuel Batiste, Julia Pike


338.13  21 Dec 1921     Burin                                           Burin
Geo Thos Allen          40 W            Fishing         Ch Engld        Sandy Pt
Elizabeth Jane Pike     23 S                            Ch Engld        Burin
J A Meaden
Leo Martin, Emily M Marks


136.10  17 May 1921     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Geo Albert Colbourne    19 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Carbonear
Florence Pike           18 S                            Ch Engld        Carbonear
H V Whitehouse
Pauline Walsh, Harry Bennett


246.13  1 Dec 1921      Grand Falls                                     Twillingate
Chas Hy Hillier         20 B            Mill hand       Ch Engld        Grand Falls
Ethel Pike              18 S                            Ch Engld        Grand Falls
T E Loder
Arthur Hillier, Millicent Hillier


319.2   27 August 1921  Belleoram                                       Fortune Bay
Evelyn Holmes           29 B            Bank Manager    Ch Engld        Burin
Alice May Pike          28 S                            Meth            Belleoram
H J A MacDermott
W J Liggins, Robt G Pike


200.7   7 January 1922  Portland                                        Bonavista Bay
William Holloway        22 B            Lumbering       Meth            Portland
Lenora Pike             20 S                            Meth            Portland
T J Pitt
Henry Pike, Annie Pike


138.2   31 May 1922     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Geo A Garland           25 B            Cooper          Ch Engld        Carbonear
Elizabeth Pike          21 S                            Meth            Carbonear
A V Robb
Moses Earle, Clara Pike


138.9   4 May 1922      Victoria                                        Carbonear
Stratford Pike          28 B            Surveyor        Meth            Carbonear
Jessie Vatcher          29 S            Teacher         Meth            Carbonear
C R Blount
Wm Clarke, Mary J Clarke


58.9    25 April 1922   Salvation Army Home                             St John's
Robt G Rideout          22 B            Farmer          Ch Engld        Foxtrap C.B.
Emily R Pike            24 S                            Congregational  83 Pennywell Rd
B T Holden
Alice Pederson, Maximilian Pike


58.10   7 May 1922      12 Pleasant St                                  St John's
John T Chancey          26 B            Hairdresser     Congregational  64 Pennywell Rd
Dorothy M Pike          25 S                            Congregational  11 Hamilton St
B T Holden
James Chancey, B Prideaux


139.1   27 Sept 1922    Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Frank Penny Pike        30 B            [blank]         Meth            Carbonear
Winnifred Moore         29 S                            Meth            Carbonear
W B Bugden
James Moore, Mary Duff


139.4   6 Dec 1922      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Augustus Pike           29 B            Constable       Meth            St John's
Hilda Powell            25 S                            Meth            Carbonear
W B Bugden
Mary Powell, Fred B Powell


139.5   28 Dec 1922     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Hubert Pike             31 B            Fishing         Meth            Carbonear
Lenora Forward          25 S                            Meth            Carbonear
W B Bugden
James Pike, Nellie Pike


68.8    2 Dec 1922      St John's                                       St John's
Ernest Pike             27 B            --              Meth            Freshwater
Mollie Rumson           22 S                            Meth            St John's
J G Joyce
Sandy Rumson, E May Rumson


121.13  11 Dec 1922     Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Sidney T Jones          26 B            Merchant        Meth            Lt Bay Isld
Elsie Pike              26 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
Wm Harris
Cecil Pike, Bell Pike


203.11  17 Nov 1922     Flat Islds                                      Bonavista
Jacobs Gray Pike        20 B            Fishing         Ch Engld        Cowards Isld
Effie May Ralph         19 S                            Ch Engld        Flat Isld
E H Humphries
R S Morgan, Hilah Morgan


344.7   10 Oct 1922     Marystown                                       Burin
James Poulain           46 W            Fishing         RCath           Little Bay
Emma Pike               21 S                            RCath           Spanish Room
F J McGrath
Samuel Rideout, Beatrice Malay


324.10  21 Dec 1922     Little Bay East                                 Fortune Bay
Eli Thornhill           24 B            Fishing       Congregationalist Little Bay E
Mary Ann Pike           18 S                            Ch Engld        Bay L'Argent
Albert T King
Garfield Osborne, Abigail Thornhill


76.8    7 May 1922      St John's                                       St John's
John T Chancey          26 B            Hairdresser     Congregational  St John's
Dorothy May Pike        25 S                            Meth            St John's
B T Holden
Carl Chancey, A Prideaux



Book 10 (1923 - 1926)


102.4   7 July 1926     St John's                                       St John's
[Howard D ?] [Pike ?]   34 B            Druggist        Meth            St John's
[Miriam ?] Grimes       22 S
E [C?] French
George S Hutchings, Emma Grimes


141.7   6 Nov 1923      Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Cecil John Pike         19 B            Fishing         Meth            Hr Grace
Lilian Tucker           20 S                            Episcopalian    Hr Grace
Wm Harris
Allan Parsons, Mrs Wm Pike


145.11  7 Nov 1924      Bay Roberts                                     Harbor Grace
John Norman Pike        20 B            Carpenter       Ch Engld        Spaniard's Bay
Annie Lane              23 S                            Ch Engld        Spaniard's Bay
E M Bishop
Roland Gosse, Lily Gosse


146.2   23 Dec 1924     Hr Grace                                        Harbor Grace
Graham Ash              26 B            Farmer          Episcopalian    Hr Grace
Susie Pike              25 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
Wm Harris
Geo Stevenson, Bessie Ash


149.7   30 April 1925   Harbour Grace                                   Harbour Grace
George Pike             21 B            Labourer        Meth            Harbour Grace
Violet Neil             20 S                            Ch.Eng.         Harbour Grace
Wm Harris
George Sheppard, Lulu Whiting


153.5   24 Feb 1926     Hr Grace                                        Harbour Grace
Charles Webber          38 B            Sea Captain     Meth            Hr Grace
Mary V Stewart Pike     28 S                            Meth            Hr Grace
G B Pickering
Valentine Webber, Muriel F Pike


153.8   8 Sept 1926     Hr Grace                                        Harbour Grace
Willis H Pike           67 W            Mechanic        Meth            Hr Grace
Annabelle Parsons       55 W                            Meth            Hr Grace
G B Pickering
Edwin Pugh, Bertha A LeDrew


160.6   9 Nov 1926      Curling                                         St George's
Francis Jones           32 B            Clergyman       Ch Eng          Cow Head
Clara Pike              24 S                            Ch Eng          Deer Lake
Henry Petley
R N Petley, Kenneth [Garcin ?]


162.2   4 January 1923  Carbonear                                       Carbonear
James F Pike            32 B            Seaman          Meth            Carbonear
Margaret Powell         25 S                            Meth            Carbonear
W B Bugden
Hubert Pike, Annie Pike


162.11  30 June 1923    Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Maxwell E Young         25 B            --              Meth            Heart's Content
Annie D Pike            28 S                            Meth            Carbonear
F G Willey
Eugene Pike, Susanna Pike


163.1   5 Dec 1923      Carbonear                                       Carbonear
James Arthur Pike       30 B            Postal Clerk    Ch Engld        Carbonear
Mary Parsons            30 S                            Meth            Carbonear
W B Bugden
Laura Frampton, Giles Smith


166.3   28 May 1925     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Eugene Pike             27 B            Sailor          Meth            Harbour Grace
Bertha Smith            22 S                            Ch Eng          Bishop's Cove
W B Bugden
Lucy Ash, Graham Ash


167.9   30 Oct 1925     Carbonear                                       Carbonear
Frank Pike                 22 B         Fishing         Meth            Bristol's Hope
Maggie [Beryle ?] Forward  23 S                         Ch Eng          Carbonear Isl
E E Tusted
Mark Forward, Fannie Forward


178.10  28 June 1923    Freshwater                                      Bay de Verde
Llewellyn Crane         32 B            Engraver        Ch Engld        St John's
Hilda Pike              22 S                            Meth            Freshwater
F G Willey
Archibald Crane, Phyllis Taylor


200.5   19 Dec 1923     Dildo                                           Trinity
Norman Pike             23 B            Lumbering       Sal.Army        Dildo
Sadie Reid              21 S                            Sal.Army        Dildo
[Adjt?] Caines
Wm Lundrigan, Mary Critch


204.12  2 June 1924     Dildo                                           Trinity
Wallace Pike            24 B            S.A.Officer     Sal Army        Norman's Cove
Minnie Pretty           24 S            S.A.Officer     Sal Army        Dildo
[Adjt?] Caines
Capt H Martin, Capt L Downey


206.8   20 May 1924     Whitbourne                                      Trinity
Leo Williams            24 B            Rly Employee    RCath           Whitbourne
Marcella Pike           18 S                            RCath           Bellevue
W T Cullen
James Coombs, Agnes Flynn


240.14  8 Dec 1924      Flat Islds                                      Bonavista
Charles W Butt          23 B            Fishing         Meth            Flat Islds
E Beatrice Pike         20 S                            Ch Engld        Flat Islds
S Vatcher
Ed Thos Butt, Adelaide Butt


248.3   16 April 1925   Musgravetown                                    Bonavista
William C Pike          32 W            Fishing         Meth            Portland
Frances E Curtis        22 S                            Meth            Portland
T J Pitt
Hector Moss, Helen Curtis


283.12  14 Feb 1923     Badger                                          Twillingate
Frank Paul              24 B            Laborer         RCath           Badger Brook
Elizabeth Pike          26 S                            RCath           Badger Brook
Jas Hinchey
Laurence Paul, Mary Paul


299.15  22 April 1924   Pt Leamington                                   Twillingate
John Thos Sheppard      49 W            Lumbering       Ch Engld        Pt Leamington
Harriett Pike           52 W                            Sal Army        [blank]
Capt S Wight
Leslie Rice, Lilian Baggs


319.6   15 Nov 1925     Grand Falls                                     Twillingate
Bernard Mulloney        62 W            [blank]         RCath           Grand Falls
Agnes Pike              44 S                            RCath           Grand Falls
Wm Finn
Martin Berrisford, Philomina Browne


334.3   27 Nov 1924     St Anthony                                      St Barbe
Allan Burt              27 B            Fishing         Meth            St Anthony
Lavinia Pike            26 S                            Meth            St Anthony
Lester L Burry
Harriett Compton, Wilfred Burt


342.2   21 May 1926     Flower's Cove                                   St Barbe
John Charles Pike       75 W            retired light keeper   Ch Eng   Port Saunders
Phoebe Ploughman        24 W                                   RCath    Port aux Choix
John G Combden
Stanley Gardner, Mary B Whalen


345.6   11 January 1923 Petries                                         St George's
Richard Brown           27 B            Millman         Meth            Spruce Brook
Ida Pike                20 S                            Meth            Petries
E Davis
Harrison Pike, Milley Pelley


350.3   21 January 1924 Curling                                         St George's
Robert H Pike           21 B            Laborer         Meth            Mt Moriah
Annie M Murley          18 S                            Ch Engld        Mt Moriah
E Davis
Theodore T Pike, Matilda Pike


359.2   17 January 1925 Petries                                         St George's
John Turner             22 B            Operator        RCath           Gaff Topsail
Mariah Pike             19 S                            Ch Engld        Pine Brook
James Mullan
Alexander Dunphy, Mrs Anastatia Pumphrey


368.5   29 Feb 1924     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Reginald G Rose         24 B            Railwayman      Ch Engld        Channel
Julia Pike              19 S                            Ch Engld        Channel
H J Read
Samuel Fiander, Lenora Pike


369.6   20 August 1924  Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Wm John Jones           28 B            Engineer        Ch Engld        Channel
Beatrice M Pike         27 S                            Ch Engld        Channel
H J Read
Emanuel Pike, Hannah M Jones


369.9   24 Sept 1924    Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
James Pike              22 B            Brakesman       Ch Engld        Channel
Alice M Sheaves         22 S                            Ch Engld        Channel
H J Read
Robert Pike, Alice Currie


370.9   5 Oct 1924      Codroy                                          Burgeo & La Poile
Cyril Pretty            27 B            Brakesman       Ch Engld        Channel
Nora Pike               36 W                            Ch Engld        Channel
H J Read
James W Moore, Cassie Moore


375.7   7 Sept 1925     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Simeon Guy              27 B            Mariner         Ch Eng          Halifax NS
Alethea Pike            24 S                            Ch Eng          Channel
H J Read
Wallace Pike, Hilda Pike


376.8   26 Nov 1925     Channel                                         Burgeo & La Poile
Charles Chaisson        26 B            Electrician     Ch Eng          Channel
Lenora Pike             23 S                            Ch Eng          Channel
H J Read
F R Martin, Phoebe Mills


384.15  1 Feb 1923      St Jacques                                      Fortune Bay
Thomas Pike             25 B            Tide waiter     RCath           St Lawrence
Agnes Penny             23 S                            RCath           St Jacques
M Brosnan
Joseph Penny, Lizzie M Evoy


462.1   24 May 1923     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Alfred Yetman           42 W            Fishing         Meth            Red Bay
Ethel Pike              27 W                            Meth            Red Bay
J D Bourne
Willie L Moores, Mary E Yetman


465.3   24 Feb 1925     Red Bay                                         Labrador
Joseph [T?] Pike        43 W            Fisherman       Methodist       Red Bay
Edna Suley              27 S                            Methodist       Red Bay
Edwin Crocker
William D Moores, Mary E Macey


471.9   29 Oct 1925     Corner Brook                                    St George's
Moses Earle             22 B            Mechanic        Meth            Corner Brook
Florence B Pike         21 S                            Meth            Corner Brook
E Davis
Alice M Hollands, H Gosveres



[Home] [Mail]

Last Modified: Wednesday, 27-Jun-2012 22:39:21 NDT